$282,500
SOLD APR 20, 2026

8261 E Keats Ave Unit 392 Mesa, AZ 85209

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,164 Sq Ft
1,473 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$243 Per Sq Ft

42 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Furnished, Popular ''Open 12'' Floorplan!! Furniture and Furnishings are included in this Split 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath layout that features a ''Great Room'' area with Kitchen, Dining and Living all together. Triple Glass Slider from Great Room to Back Patio (Southern Exposure) allows for maximum natural light. Primary bedroom at the back of the unit has private bath with double sinks, walk-in closet and step-in shower. Guest bedroom/Den and guest bath in the front of the unit for guest privacy as well. Very nice tile flooring in all the right places, carpeted bedrooms, oak cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, ceiling fans, 2 Solar tubes, much more. Community offers plenty of amenities, super 55+ Adult Lifestyle. Buyers required to pay SVE Capital Fund Fee of $3000.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kent Norgard

HomeSmart License #BR513359000 Listed on: 02/12/2026

HomeSmart

Co-Listed By

William G Barker

HomeSmart License #SA045461000

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Represented Buyer

Non-MLS Office

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,493

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 1,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,164 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 392
  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-10-063

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, insurance, water, sewer, trash, pest control, front yard maint, ground maintenance
  • Heywood Management Association, Phone Number (480) 380-0106
  • Secondary HOA Phone (602) 433-0331
  • Built by Farnsworth
  • Sunland Village East Garden Condos Phase 3 Unit 2 Subdivision, Open ''12'' Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,493

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

1,473 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$291 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Sossaman and Baseline
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 291.42
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Master Model: Open ''12''
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cril23
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-346-7505
  • Subdivision Name: SUNLAND VILLAGE EAST GARDEN CONDOS PHASE 3 UNIT 2
  • Efficiency: Solar Tubes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 242.7
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps, Furnished(See Rmrks)
  • Living Area: 1164.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, 2+ Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Block, Slump Block, Painted
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association #2 Fee: 215.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 917.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Garden Condo III
  • Association Name: SVE HOA
  • Association Phone #2: 602-433-0331
  • Phone: 480-380-0106
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 250.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 3000.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 216.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Self Managed
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company 2: Heywood Management
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone 2: 602-433-0331

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Insurance, Water, Sewer, Trash, Pest Control, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1473.0
  • Parcel #: 309-10-063

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1493.0
  • Tax Book Number: 309.0
  • Tax Lot: 392
  • Tax Map Number: 10.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$282,500
Sold Price
$282,500
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.93%
Original Mortgage
$211,875
Outstanding Balance
$211,875
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,898

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2006
Sold by
Yamarino Terry
Bought by
Yamarino Barbara A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2006
Sold by
Yamarino Barbara A
Bought by
Ryan Thomas J and Ryan Judith M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2005
Sold by
Yamarino Barbara A
Bought by
Yamarino Barbara A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1999
Sold by
Bernier Patrick E
Bought by
Bernier Patrick E and The Patrick E Bernier Revocable Family T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 1996
Sold by
Transnation Title Insurance Company
Bought by
Bernier Patrick E and Bernier Margaret E

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $282,500 Lawyers Title Of Arizona
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Transnation Title Ins Co
Cash Sale Deed $181,900 Transnation Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Cash Sale Deed $89,091 Transnation Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $211,875 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $282,500 0.0% $243 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $282,500 -- $243 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,493 $16,651 -- --
2024 $1,447 $15,858 -- --
2023 $1,447 $19,530 $3,900 $15,630
2022 $1,414 $16,380 $3,270 $13,110
2021 $1,493 $15,300 $3,060 $12,240
2020 $1,469 $13,850 $2,770 $11,080
2019 $1,374 $12,860 $2,570 $10,290
2018 $1,316 $12,330 $2,460 $9,870
2017 $1,277 $11,270 $2,250 $9,020
2016 $1,382 $11,660 $2,330 $9,330
2015 $1,268 $11,170 $2,230 $8,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6983528

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 309-10-063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.