RENTED MAR 23, 2026

8263 Burning Forest Ct Springfield, VA 22153

Estimated Value: $495,133 - $524,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2013

Last sale price $280,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,137 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2026

FRESH NEW PRICE & MOVE-IN READY! Welcome to this bright, fresh, and updated Townhouse in the sought-after community of Newington Forest, in Springfield/Lorton area! 3 Bedrooms, 2 Full + 1 Half Bathrooms, 3 Finished Levels, Hardscaped Back Patio Area, 2 assigned Parking Spaces #8263 right out front. Nicely updated townhouse highlights include Upgraded Kitchen with Eat-in Dining Room and back Patio access. Kitchen details include plenty of cabinets and drawer space, granite counters, stainless steel appliances, soft-close cabinets and drawers, a pantry, ceramic tile flooring for easy maintenance, and enough Dining space for a 6-seat table and chairs. Spacious and Bright Living Room area welcomes you with hardwood flooring and offers several options for furniture placement while maintaining plenty of floor and flow space. The Main Level also includes a Half Bathroom off the Kitchen. The Upper Level has 3 Bedrooms all with brand NEW carpeting, plenty of closet space, and 1 Full Updated Bathroom. Primary Bedroom includes Walk-In Closet, large windows to let in plenty of light and a built-in Shelving Storage. A Hall Closet and Pull-down Attic access finish the Upper Level. The Lower Level Rec Room has vinyl plank tile flooring for easy care and 2 large closets! Lower level also includes a 2nd Full Bathroom with Stall Shower, and Laundry/Storage/Utility Room; Full Size upgraded washer and dryer in unit. Finally, access the rear Hardscaped Patio area and a Fully Fenced back yard space with back gate out to common land. THIS LOCATION cannot be beat, with several Fairfax County schools, shopping, restaurants & retail and parks all close by or a short drive away; Major work commuter routes are within a few miles providing access to major area employers and military bases of Quantico and Fort Belvoir. Property is part of the Newington Forest HOA that includes access to community biking and walking trails, wooded common areas, a private pool, six tennis courts, two pickleball courts, three basketball courts, playgrounds, and a community center (available for rent by residents). Fairfax County schools and services. Immediate Occupancy: Rental terms are: $2800/month without utilities. Minimum combined annual household income of $140,000 to qualify; Maximum 3 combined annual household incomes to qualify. 680 credit score minimum per applicant. Maximum 4 humans for comfortable occupancy. Maximum 2 cars. NO, Pets. NO Smoking of any kind permitted inside or outside. Applicants must have prior independent rental experience. Each occupant 18yo+ regardless of rent responsibility must be able to complete a full rental application. RentSpree Online application; $50/per non-refundable Application Fee per applicant. Link is available from listing agent. Minimum initial lease for 12 months with option to renew thereafter with annual rent increase. Landlord reserves the right on the final decision on which application chosen. Contact listing agent with any questions or for further information. This is one rental not to miss - HURRY HOME to Newington Forest!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Marietta Jemison

(703) 224-6000 mkjhomes@kw.com KW Metro Center Brokerage Phone: 7032246000 Listed on: 12/16/2025

KW Metro Center

Last Renter's Agent

datacorrect BrightMLS

(844) 552-7444 datacorrect@brightmls.com Non Subscribing Office License #0225194075

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • Assigned parking located at #8263
  • Lighted Parking
  • On-Street Parking
  • Surface Parking
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,800
  • Requires 1 Month of Rent Paid Up Front
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, frozen waterpipe damage, gutter cleaning, insurance, lawn/tree/shrub care, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, minor interior maintenance, pest control, all utilities
  • The owner pays for association fees, personal property taxes, real estate taxes, trash collection
  • Rent includes common area maintenance, parking, snow removal, trash removal, community center
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Available 12/17/25
  • $50 Application Fee
  • $175 Repair Deductible
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0983 02 0793

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include trash, snow removal

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

1,500 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-12-17
  • Application Fee: 50.00
  • Months Rent Up Front: 1.0
  • Owner Pays: Association Fees, Taxes - Personal Property, Taxes - Real Estate, Trash Collection
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Rent Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Parking, Snow Removal, Trash Removal, Community Center
  • Security Deposit: 2800.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Cable Tv, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Gutter Cleaning, Insurance, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Minor Interior Maintenance, Pest Control, Utilities - All
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes
  • Max Lease in Months: 12
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Exclusions: Barbeque Grill;
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Storage Bin; paint supplies; home care items;
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 12/16/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Year Renovated: 2021
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: 8263
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Repair Deductible: 175.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Plan - Traditional, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors, Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-Ins, Carpet, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Upgraded Countertops
  • Window Features: Screens, Insulated
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Insulated, Storm
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Recreation Room, Bathroom 1, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Daylight, Partial, Interior Access, Sump Pump, Windows
  • Basement Finished Percent: 100.00
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1560
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1560
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.64
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1060
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 500
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 500
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Secure Storage, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Lighted Parking, Surface

• Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Reserved/Assigned Parking, Bike Trail, Common Grounds, Community Center, Jog/Walk Path, Picnic Area, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Basketball Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Trash, Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: NEWINGTON FOREST COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: NEWINGTON FOREST
  • High School: SOUTH COUNTY
  • Middle Or Junior School: SOUTH COUNTY

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Lot Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Backs To Trees, Front Yard, No Thru Street, Interior, Landscaping, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1500.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 303

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0983 02 0793

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2013
Closed on
Apr 18, 2013
List Price
$299,999
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,999
-6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$511,033

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$231,033
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2010
Sold by
Nelson Bernard
Bought by
Tallent Melissa Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,267
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Rahman Imran M
Bought by
Nelson Bernard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,915
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1993
Sold by
White M N
Bought by
Rahman Imran M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,150
Interest Rate
7.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Karkalas Evangelos G $280,000 --
Tallent Melissa Marie $250,000 --
Nelson Bernard $219,900 --
Rahman Imran M $107,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tallent Melissa Marie $250,267
Previous Owner Rahman Imran M $186,915
Previous Owner Rahman Imran M $99,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $2,800 -3.4% $2 / Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 For Rent $2,900 +18.4% --
04/02/2021 04/02/21 Rented $2,450 0.0% --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Under Contract -- -- --
03/18/2021 03/18/21 For Rent $2,450 +28.9% --
10/01/2013 10/01/13 Rented $1,900 -5.0% --
08/21/2013 08/21/13 Under Contract -- -- --
05/04/2013 05/04/13 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
04/19/2013 04/19/13 Sold $280,000 -4.1% $212 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2013 04/02/13 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2013 03/18/13 Price Changed $292,000 -2.7% $221 / Sq Ft
03/11/2013 03/11/13 For Sale $299,999 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,927 $454,450 $155,000 $299,450
2023 $4,591 $406,800 $140,000 $266,800
2022 $4,515 $394,810 $135,000 $259,810
2021 $4,252 $362,360 $125,000 $237,360
2020 $4,044 $341,660 $115,000 $226,660
2019 $3,855 $325,750 $105,000 $220,750
2018 $3,593 $312,410 $100,000 $212,410
2017 $3,521 $303,250 $95,000 $208,250
2016 $3,375 $291,360 $90,000 $201,360
2015 $3,196 $286,360 $85,000 $201,360
2014 $3,055 $274,400 $82,000 $192,400

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2280804

Bright MLS

APN: 0983-02-0793

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.