NOT LISTED FOR SALE

829 Morgan Ave Drexel Hill, PA 19026

Estimated Value: $447,933 - $541,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,367 Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2021

Last sale price $345,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,398 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Skylights

About This Home

As of July 2021

Need room to roam? Come see this spacious center hall Colonial home in Drexel Hill. Enter the foyer with high ceilings and center staircase. To the right is a light-filled living room with a brick gas fireplace and french doors entering into a bright sunroom featuring skylights and cathedral ceilings. To the left of the staircase is the formal dining room and the eat-in kitchen with maple cabinets, quartz countertops, and tiled backsplash. Refinished hardwood floors throughout the first and second floors with cherry inlay edging. Convenient first-floor bathroom with shower. Upstairs are four bedrooms each with ample closet space. The second-floor hall bathroom is updated with ceramic tile. An enclosed staircase leads to an additional third-floor suite with its own bathroom and walk-in closet.  Finished basement family room with separate laundry room, storage area, and powder room. Sliding doors lead from the sunroom to the deck which overlooks a private fenced rear yard. Detached garage and driveway parking with carport. This home is conveniently located to schools, transportation, and shopping. Don't miss your opportunity...schedule your appointment today. Please note that seller needs to find suitable housing and may require a longer settlement date.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Aulett

(215) 757-6100 klrw476@kw.com Keller Williams Real Estate-Langhorne License #RS149898A Listed on: 05/17/2021

Keller Williams Real Estate-Langhorne

Last Buyer's Agent

Reynaldo Nunez

(215) 376-4444 bsmith@realtymarkus.com Realty Mark Associates-CC License #RS347381

Realty Mark Associates-CC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60.00 x 120.00

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 3 Detached Carport Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 2,367 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 138-087
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-10-01274-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, A/C Units and Ceiling Fans - All in "AS IS" Condition
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen - Eat-In, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2367
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2367
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 143.64
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2367
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Carport Spaces: 3
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Carport Spaces: 3
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Detached Carport

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 167230.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 55840.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Dimensions: 60.00 x 120.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6534.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 456791
  • School Tax: 5286.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8886.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16-10-01274-00
  • Tax Lot: 138-087
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: UPPER DARBY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2021
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.47%
Current Estimated Value
$482,233

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$137,233
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.18%
Original Mortgage
$310,500
Outstanding Balance
$276,438
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$205,795

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2014
Closed on
Jan 26, 2015
Sold by
Mclaughlin Francis X and Mclaughlin Catherine E
List Price
$257,900
Sold Price
$233,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-9.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$228,779
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2010
Sold by
Mclaughlin Francis X
Bought by
Mclaughlin Francis X and Mclaughlin Catherine E

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1999
Sold by
Mclaughlin Francis X and Mclaughlin Catherine E
Bought by
Mclaughlin Francis X

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,500
Interest Rate
7.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1994
Sold by
Morrison Charles P and Morrison Denise L
Bought by
Mclaughlin Francis X and Mclaughlin Catherine E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,200
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Valdez Margaret Y $345,000 Advantage Abstract Inc
Bior Abdelaziz D $233,000 None Available
Mclaughlin Francis X -- None Available
Mclaughlin Francis X -- --
Mclaughlin Francis X $164,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Valdez Margaret Y $310,500
Previous Owner Bior Abdelaziz D $228,779
Previous Owner Mclaughlin Francis X $123,500
Previous Owner Mclaughlin Francis X $131,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/22/2021 07/22/21 Sold $345,000 +1.5% $146 / Sq Ft
05/21/2021 05/21/21 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2021 05/17/21 For Sale $340,000 +45.9% $144 / Sq Ft
01/30/2015 01/30/15 Sold $233,000 -1.9% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/15/2014 12/15/14 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2014 12/04/14 Price Changed $237,400 -0.4% $73 / Sq Ft
09/23/2014 09/23/14 Price Changed $238,400 -0.6% $73 / Sq Ft
07/09/2014 07/09/14 Price Changed $239,900 -3.5% $74 / Sq Ft
06/12/2014 06/12/14 Price Changed $248,700 -0.5% $77 / Sq Ft
04/09/2014 04/09/14 Price Changed $249,900 -3.1% $77 / Sq Ft
01/23/2014 01/23/14 For Sale $257,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $9,908 $223,070 $55,840 $167,230
2025 $9,434 $223,070 $55,840 $167,230
2024 $9,434 $223,070 $55,840 $167,230
2023 $9,345 $223,070 $55,840 $167,230
2022 $9,094 $223,070 $55,840 $167,230
2021 $12,262 $223,070 $55,840 $167,230
2020 $9,035 $139,668 $52,150 $87,518
2019 $8,876 $139,668 $52,150 $87,518
2018 $8,774 $139,668 $0 $0
2017 $8,546 $139,668 $0 $0
2016 $766 $139,668 $0 $0
2015 $766 $139,668 $0 $0
2014 $782 $159,200 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE546444

Bright MLS

APN: 16-10-01274-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.