J
Seller's Agent in 2026
Janice Lyon
Century 21 River Valley
(812) 701-1234
9 in this area
11 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $185,000 - $198,000
Italianate brick building totally remodeled in recent years. This one-bedroom condo with an open concept kitchen, dining, and living room is on the second level of the Historic Hitz House. Located in Historic Downtown Madison, which was recognized as a "Best small town in the Midwest". Maintenance-free living in the heart of the city, only 3 blocks from the scenic Ohio River. 11 Foot ceilings with large windows for natural lighting. Condo fees $150.00mo., include water softener, recycling, insurance, lawn care, and snow removal. Walking distance to local festivals and shopping.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Century 21 River Valley License #RB14022583 Listed on: 09/12/2025
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | Sold | $195,000 | +1.1% | $275 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/30/2025 09/30/25 | Price Changed | $192,900 | -3.5% | $272 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/12/2025 09/12/25 | For Sale | $199,900 | +7.0% | $282 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2025 03/04/25 | Sold | $186,900 | 0.0% | $263 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/31/2025 01/31/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/30/2025 01/30/25 | For Sale | $186,900 | +20.6% | $263 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/08/2021 10/08/21 | Sold | $155,000 | -2.5% | $191 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/18/2021 08/18/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/09/2021 08/09/21 | For Sale | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/19/2021 07/19/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/02/2021 07/02/21 | For Sale | $159,000 | -- | $196 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,878 | $100,700 | $1,700 | $99,000 |
| 2024 | $1,878 | $93,900 | $1,700 | $92,200 |
| 2023 | $1,839 | $88,500 | $1,700 | $86,800 |
| 2022 | $1,733 | $83,200 | $1,700 | $81,500 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2026
Janice Lyon
Century 21 River Valley
(812) 701-1234
9 in this area
11 Total Sales
C
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Candice Fulk McDole
Century 21 River Valley
(812) 599-8617
7 in this area
15 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Maxwell Lynch
F.C. Tucker/Scott Lynch Group
(812) 801-6284
4 in this area
11 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2025
Brenda Eversole
Century 21 River Valley
(812) 701-3006
28 in this area
37 Total Sales
B
Seller's Agent in 2021
Barbara Frazee
Heritage Estates Co.
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Kenneth MaGee
Heritage Estates Co.
(317) 625-4647
4 in this area
15 Total Sales
Source: Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association
MLS Number: 2025011045
APN: 39-13-03-121-007.003-007
Ask me questions while you tour the home.