8299 Bark Tree Ct Springfield, VA 22153
Estimated Value: $473,000 - $496,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,220
Sq Ft
$395/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8299 Bark Tree Ct, Springfield, VA 22153 and is currently estimated at $481,793, approximately $394 per square foot. 8299 Bark Tree Ct is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Newington Forest Elementary School, South County Middle School, and South County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2003
Sold by
Lucks Elizabeth A
Bought by
Brennan Thomas N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$181,685
Outstanding Balance
$85,250
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$396,543
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1996
Sold by
Veterans Admn
Bought by
Lucks Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,001
Interest Rate
7.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 1996
Sold by
Flatgaard Wallace E
Bought by
Bancboston Mtg Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan Thomas N | $18,500 | -- | |
| Lucks Elizabeth A | $104,001 | -- | |
| Bancboston Mtg Corp | $92,106 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bancboston Mtg Corp | $181,685 | |
| Previous Owner | Bancboston Mtg Corp | $104,001 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,562 | $420,280 | $160,000 | $260,280 |
| 2024 | $4,562 | $393,800 | $150,000 | $243,800 |
| 2023 | $4,291 | $380,250 | $145,000 | $235,250 |
| 2022 | $4,221 | $369,130 | $140,000 | $229,130 |
| 2021 | $3,985 | $339,570 | $130,000 | $209,570 |
| 2020 | $3,790 | $320,210 | $120,000 | $200,210 |
| 2019 | $3,610 | $305,020 | $110,000 | $195,020 |
| 2018 | $3,464 | $292,700 | $105,000 | $187,700 |
| 2017 | $3,263 | $281,090 | $97,000 | $184,090 |
| 2016 | $3,140 | $271,070 | $92,000 | $179,070 |
| 2015 | $2,969 | $266,070 | $87,000 | $179,070 |
| 2014 | $2,787 | $250,260 | $84,000 | $166,260 |
Source: Public Records
Map