83 East St Springfield, MA 01104
East Springfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $270,000 - $295,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 83 East St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $279,542, approximately $277 per square foot. 83 East St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Van Sickle Academy, Springfield Central High School, and Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2025
Sold by
Cross Lyn R and Cross Linda T
Bought by
Shimkus Lucy and Cross Brian
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1983
Bought by
Cross Lyn R and Cross Linda T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shimkus Lucy | -- | -- | |
| Shimkus Lucy | -- | -- | |
| Cross Lyn R | $39,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,724 | $237,500 | $39,000 | $198,500 |
| 2024 | $3,516 | $218,900 | $39,000 | $179,900 |
| 2023 | $3,250 | $190,600 | $36,300 | $154,300 |
| 2022 | $3,090 | $164,200 | $34,000 | $130,200 |
| 2021 | $2,710 | $143,400 | $30,900 | $112,500 |
| 2020 | $2,545 | $130,300 | $30,900 | $99,400 |
| 2019 | $2,149 | $109,200 | $31,900 | $77,300 |
| 2018 | $2,145 | $109,000 | $31,900 | $77,100 |
| 2017 | $2,090 | $106,300 | $28,900 | $77,400 |
| 2016 | $1,940 | $98,700 | $28,900 | $69,800 |
| 2015 | $1,937 | $98,500 | $28,900 | $69,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map