NOT LISTED FOR SALE

83 Main St Dresden, NY 14441

Estimated Value: $163,000 - $194,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,363 Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2022

Last sale price $126,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,237 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Want to own 4 acres, a barn and a duplex where the tenant can help with the expenses!?? Here is your new home! Both apartments are good size! 3 bedrooms in the downstairs unit plus a formal dining room and large side porch off the eat-in kitchen entrance. 2 bedrooms in the upstairs unit with a porch off one of the bedrooms. Full bath in each plus large living rooms. Furnace is 5 years, hot water heater is 5 years (owner’s unit pays hot water), roof is approximately 20 years. Two septic tanks (one for only cooking up). Deck and above-ground pool in great shape and a patio off the back. Barn has additional storage above. Circular driveway too! Lots of parking! Delayed showings until noon on Friday, 11/12. Offers due by noon on Thursday, 11/18.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Rosato

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #30BR0673907 Listed on: 11/11/2021

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Higgins

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #10401314371

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,784

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 4 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 325x325
  • Pie Shaped Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,363 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Linoleum
  • Vinyl

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes gardener, heat, hot water, snow removal, trash collection, water
  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 573601-039-076-0001-001-001-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 1 Separate Gas Meter
  • Operating Expense $3,384
  • Gross Income $7,800

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,784

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Heat, Hot Water, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Lot Features: Pie Shaped Lot, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Take Route 14 to the flashing light at Dresden/Main Street. Turn East and house on left side.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Propane Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 4.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Parking Available, Two or More Spaces, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Yan
  • Middle Or Junior School: Penn Yan Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 573601-039-076-0001-001-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 325X325
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 521.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential 2 Unit

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Gross Income: 7800.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 3384.0
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2784.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Penn Yan Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2021
Closed on
Feb 16, 2022
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$126,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-3%
Current Estimated Value
$180,013

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,013
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 1997
Sold by
Estate Ferguson Helen G
Bought by
Gardner Andrew S and Gardner Danielle M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chamberlin William E $126,000 None Available
Gardner Andrew S $56,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2022 03/17/22 Sold $126,000 -3.0% $53 / Sq Ft
11/22/2021 11/22/21 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2021 11/11/21 For Sale $129,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,325 $130,400 $32,600 $97,800
2024 $3,288 $130,400 $32,600 $97,800
2023 $1,719 $105,000 $29,700 $75,300
2022 $3,055 $106,600 $31,300 $75,300
2021 $3,032 $106,600 $31,300 $75,300
2020 $2,079 $106,600 $31,300 $75,300
2019 $2,146 $106,600 $31,300 $75,300
2018 $2,146 $101,400 $30,900 $70,500
2017 $2,085 $101,400 $30,900 $70,500
2016 $2,066 $101,400 $30,900 $70,500
2015 -- $101,400 $30,900 $70,500
2014 -- $95,800 $32,700 $63,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1377765

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 573601-039-076-0001-001-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.