$365,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

83 Pond St Georgetown, SC 29440

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,374 Sq Ft
0.69 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$154 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

12 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Luxury Vinyl Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom brick ranch tucked away on a quiet road just south of Georgetown City Limits. Set on a generous lot, the property offers plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors—whether you're gardening, entertaining, or simply relaxing. A partially fenced yard provides a safe and convenient area for pets or play. Inside, you’ll find a flexible and inviting layout with two family room spaces. The rear entry opens into a cozy den with an adjacent bedroom—perfect for a home office or guest suite. The main living area features a warm wood-burning fireplace and built-in bookcases, flowing seamlessly into a beautifully updated kitchen complete with new cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and stylish finishes. Additional spaces include a separate living room and dining room, offering versatility for everyday living and entertaining. The private bedroom wing includes three bedrooms and two updated bathrooms. With all new flooring, updated kitchen, fresh paint, and a new roof installed in March 2024, this move-in-ready home combines comfort, style, and value in a peaceful setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Salomone

Murrells Inlet Real Estate Pro License #77705 Listed on: 03/23/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Salomone

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Carport

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 2,374 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Estimated Year Built: 1983
  • Class: Residential
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Family Rm Great Rm: Fireplace
  • Floor Cover: Carpeting, Luxury Vinyl Plank/Tile
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Does Not Have Hoa
  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat, Central Air, Electric
  • Lvt Date: 03/23/2026
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type Of Parking: Carport
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 2374
  • Geo Subdivision: SC
  • Section Subdivision: Pennyroyal
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1983

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector, Wshr/Dryer Connection, Fireplace
  • Other Rooms: 1st Floor Bedrooms, 1st Floor Baths
  • Kitchen Type: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Pantry
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Area
  • Formal Dining: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Levels: Single Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2946
  • Bathroom Features:Shared Primary Bath: Shower, Vanity

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Crawl
  • Number Of Acres: 0.69

Garage/Parking

  • Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Utilities Available: Electricity, Water Public, Sewer

Lot Info

  • Zoning: res

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Maryville Elementary School
  • HighSchool: Georgetown High School
  • Middle School: Georgetown Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$374,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.64%
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
133.02%
Original Mortgage
$358,388
Outstanding Balance
$358,388
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$22,382

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
Sold by
Crosby Joe M
Bought by
Internal Revenue Service And Republic Finance

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $365,000 None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed $206,000 None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed $206,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $358,388 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $365,000 -2.6% $154 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $374,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,313 $12,703 $712 $11,991
2024 $3,313 $7,370 $600 $6,770
2023 $1,157 $7,370 $600 $6,770
2022 $1,073 $7,370 $600 $6,770
2021 $1,045 $7,364 $596 $6,768
2020 $1,596 $7,364 $596 $6,768
2019 $1,057 $7,512 $596 $6,916
2018 $1,655 $75,120 $0 $0
2017 $910 $75,120 $0 $0
2016 $898 $7,512 $0 $0
2015 $1,458 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,458 $180,800 $14,900 $165,900
2012 -- $180,800 $14,900 $165,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2607532

Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 01-0112-026-00-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.