A
Seller's Agent in 2025
Adam Rodgers
Portside Real Estate Group
(207) 577-1891
11 in this area
68 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $359,000 - $404,000
Some homes you walk into and can just feel the pride someone took in living there. At 83 Richardson Street, it's not just a feeling. It's obvious.
This sweet New Englander is tucked into one of the most convenient corners of Bath. Just minutes from downtown and BIW, with almost direct access to Route 1. Yet it's set just far enough off the beaten path to still feel like a true neighborhood.
Inside, you'll find a number of smart updates already taken care of: a hot water baseboard system installed in 2022, new luxury vinyl plank flooring on the first level, and fresh paint throughout much of the home.
The first floor offers a big eat-in kitchen, a refreshed living room, and a second living space in the back with sliders, which would be perfect as a family room, office, or playroom. A half bath with room for laundry rounds things out.
Upstairs, you've got options. Come up the formal staircase, or the more casual back stairway, and you'll land at a generously sized primary suite with its own full bath. Two more bedrooms and another full bath make up the rest of the second floor.
Outside, the lot is just right. Easy to mow, easy to enjoy. The detached garage sits nicely off the street and gives you that little extra something that makes day-to-day life easier.
Come take a look. This really might be one of the best values in Bath right now.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aresti Elizabeth M | $395,000 | -- | |
| Aresti Elizabeth M | $395,000 | -- | |
| Poole Stefanie | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Poole Stefanie | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Usa Hud | -- | None Available | |
| Usa Hud | -- | None Available | |
| Holbrook Richard A | -- | -- | |
| Us Bank Na | -- | -- | |
| Us Bank Na | -- | -- | |
| Us Bank Na | -- | -- | |
| Us Bank Na | -- | -- | |
| Tourtelotte Craig | -- | -- | |
| Tourtelotte Craig | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aresti Elizabeth M | $286,000 | |
| Closed | Aresti Elizabeth M | $286,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Holbrook Richard A | $152,192 | |
| Previous Owner | Tourtelotte Craig | $124,560 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | Sold | $395,000 | 0.0% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/04/2025 08/04/25 | Price Changed | $395,000 | -4.8% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2025 07/31/25 | For Sale | $415,000 | +137.1% | $210 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/16/2022 09/16/22 | Sold | $175,000 | -25.2% | $88 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/09/2022 08/09/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/26/2022 02/26/22 | For Sale | $234,000 | +51.0% | $118 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/02/2015 07/02/15 | Sold | $155,000 | -3.1% | $84 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/02/2015 05/02/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/31/2015 03/31/15 | For Sale | $159,900 | +166.5% | $86 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/12/2013 08/12/13 | Sold | $60,000 | +0.2% | $32 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/21/2013 06/21/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/11/2013 06/11/13 | For Sale | $59,900 | -- | $32 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,054 | $313,900 | $45,100 | $268,800 |
| 2024 | $4,780 | $289,700 | $47,200 | $242,500 |
| 2023 | $3,929 | $232,500 | $40,300 | $192,200 |
| 2022 | $3,605 | $176,700 | $23,800 | $152,900 |
| 2021 | $3,587 | $176,700 | $23,800 | $152,900 |
| 2020 | $3,534 | $176,700 | $23,800 | $152,900 |
| 2019 | $3,499 | $176,700 | $23,800 | $152,900 |
| 2018 | $3,342 | $153,300 | $23,600 | $129,700 |
| 2017 | $3,273 | $153,300 | $23,600 | $129,700 |
| 2016 | $3,235 | $153,300 | $23,600 | $129,700 |
| 2015 | $3,173 | $153,300 | $23,600 | $129,700 |
| 2014 | $3,097 | $153,300 | $23,600 | $129,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $153,300 | $23,600 | $129,700 |
A
Seller's Agent in 2025
Adam Rodgers
Portside Real Estate Group
(207) 577-1891
11 in this area
68 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Geniene Marco
Portside Real Estate Group
(207) 751-8177
36 in this area
89 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Sarah Hipple
Vitalius Real Estate Group, LLC
(603) 738-7701
1 in this area
56 Total Sales
D
Seller's Agent in 2022
Dan Bolling
Dan The Man Real Estate
(207) 512-5902
2 in this area
96 Total Sales
T
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Tom Anderson
Realty ONE Group - Compass
Seller's Agent in 2015
Madeleine Hill
Roxanne York Real Estate
(207) 807-6578
12 in this area
86 Total Sales
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1632614
APN: BTTH-000031-000000-000072
Ask me questions while you tour the home.