$309,000

8304 Split Trail Cove Temple, TX 76502

West Temple Neighborhood

Estimated payment $2,301/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,786 Sq Ft
$173 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Lake Belton Middle School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Welcome to this beautiful 4 bedroom home in Carriage House Trails! Just a few blocks from Belton ISD's Charter Oak Elementary School, you'll find yourself conveniently located near everything you need: shopping, restaurants, and plenty of fun. The home features a split bedroom arrangement with the primary on one end of the house and the three secondary bedrooms on the other end. The large living room has a wood burning fireplace and plenty of windows for lots of natural light. The kitchen is open to the dining room and living room, which is great for entertaining your guests. The covered porch and private back yard are great for relaxing, but you also get a gated community pool just around the corner. Don't miss your chance to call this place home!

Listing Agent

Dave Covington

Covington Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 254-939-3800 License #0616372 Listed on: 05/22/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,044

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 7,449 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 1,786 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 457984
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Carriage House Trails HOA, Phone Number (210) 494-0659

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,044

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

7,449 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Directions: From 317, go east on Oak Hills Drive. Turn right on Carriage House Drive, left on Salt Mill Hollow, left on Wagon Gap, and left on Split Trail Cove.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.171
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Carriage House Trails Ph I
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Attribution Contact: 254-939-3800
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Water Heater, Some Electric Appliances, Microwave, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
  • Living Area: 1786.0
  • Private Spa: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Masonry
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinklers In Ground, < 1/4 Acre
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Carriage House Trails HOA
  • Phone: 210-494-0659
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Other, See Remarks, Community Pool

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Belton ISD

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 457984

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7044.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,906 $305,367 $35,000 $270,367
2024 $5,487 $305,367 $35,000 $270,367
2023 $7,195 $313,429 $0 $0
2022 $7,156 $284,935 $30,000 $254,935
2021 $5,834 $220,389 $30,000 $190,389
2020 $5,740 $205,186 $30,000 $175,186
2019 $5,824 $198,358 $30,000 $168,358
2018 $5,636 $190,449 $18,774 $171,675
2017 $313 $11,264 $11,264 $0
2016 $261 $9,387 $9,387 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $309,000 +12.4% $173 / Sq Ft
07/30/2021 07/30/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/02/2021 07/02/21 For Sale $275,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Vendors Lien -- Monteith Abstract & Title Co
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $240,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $205,732 VA
Closed $0 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 614520

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: 457984

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.