NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8306 Codys Corners Cicero, NY 13039

Estimated Value: $665,560

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,409 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2020

Last sale price $400,000 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,839 / mo

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

Absolutely STUNNING home w/ EVERY AMENITY! Open-concept Great Room, Formal DR, Granite Kitchen, Eating Areas & Morning Room are BATHED IN NATURAL LIGHT from FLOOR TO CEILING WINDOWS framing the Gas Fireplace. Be cozy in winter sitting before the warm fire watching TV & snowflakes floating outside. From the 2-Story Foyer, punctuated by the wrought-iron Cat-walk connecting dual staircases, enter the LUXURIOUS SUITE which can be a 1st floor Master, In-law or Office/Guest Suite. The 2nd floor Master Suite is luxury at its best with fireplace sitting area & elliptical window. 2 large BRs, Full BA & lots of storage complete the 2nd fl. Basement adds more than 1000sf of lovely finished living space to this 3400sf home. The spacious family room, cozy entertainment sitting area & 2 potential BRs are fully carpeted with fashionable Berber. Additional lg unfinished room provides ample space for Storage & Home Gym. Lushly Landscaped Yard provides nearly 1⁄2 Acre for outdoor relaxation & entertaining around the Paver Brick Patio & Stone Firepit. Sellers unexpectedly relocated from their DREAM HOME but have kept it meticulously ready for you to just move in & enjoy. DELAYED SHOWING TO 6/6 - 11AM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judy NuHavun

Listing by Central New York R.E. Group License #10331200120 Listed on: 06/04/2020

Co-Listed By

David NuHavun

Listing by Central New York R.E. Group License #40NU1006356

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheila Hovey

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10401275315

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,537

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 17,959 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 94x190
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,409 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Guest Quarters
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 48
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312289-051-004-0004-048-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,537

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Accessible Utilities or Laundry, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CREG01
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-209-2066
  • Subdivision Name: The Pastures
  • Directions: South Bay Rd to Cicero Stage to Right on Anglers Club to Right on Codys Corners. House is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Guest Accommodations, Granite Counters, Great Room, Home Office, Pantry, See Remarks, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Wine Cooler, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4123
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gillette Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312289-051-004-0004-048-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 94X190
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17959.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14537.0
  • Tax Lot: 48

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cicero Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2023
Sold by
Ghabarou Mecki
Bought by
Ghabarou Mecki and Ghabarou Katelynn
Current Estimated Value
$665,560

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2020
Closed on
Aug 13, 2020
List Price
$409,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.31%
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2009
Sold by
Rudmann Frederick
Bought by
Grumley Timothy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2004
Sold by
Jmg Inc
Bought by
Rudmann Frederick

Ghabarou Mecki -- None Available
Ghabarou Mecki $400,000 None Available
Ghabarou Mecki $400,000 None Available
Grumley Timothy $380,000 Holly Wallace
Rudmann Frederick $313,625 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ghabarou Mecki $380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Sold $400,000 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2020 06/11/20 Price Changed $399,900 -2.2% $117 / Sq Ft
06/04/2020 06/04/20 For Sale $409,000 +6.2% $120 / Sq Ft
02/01/2019 02/01/19 Sold $385,000 -3.7% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/15/2018 12/15/18 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2018 11/29/18 Price Changed $399,999 -3.6% $117 / Sq Ft
08/22/2018 08/22/18 For Sale $414,900 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,467 $385,000 $62,800 $322,200
2024 $15,467 $385,000 $62,800 $322,200
2023 $15,372 $380,000 $62,800 $317,200
2022 $14,791 $380,000 $62,800 $317,200
2021 $14,484 $380,000 $62,800 $317,200
2020 $13,767 $380,000 $62,800 $317,200
2019 $0 $380,000 $62,800 $317,200
2015 -- $380,000 $62,800 $317,200
2014 -- $380,000 $62,800 $317,200

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1261877

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312289-051-004-0004-048-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.