8306 Cushing Ct Springfield, VA 22153
Estimated payment $4,853/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Community Pool
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 4-minute walk to Newington Community Association Ball Field
About This Home
Welcome home to this charming 4-bedroom, 3 full bath split-level nestled on a large, fully fenced yard in a convenient and commuter-friendly location. This well-maintained home offers a comfortable and functional layout with bright living spaces and room for everyone. The light-filled main level features a welcoming living area featuring hardwood floors and an open floor plan, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find three spacious bedrooms, including an oversized primary suite. The expanded lower level has an additional office or guest room with a full bath. Enjoy outdoor living in the enclosed screened-in porch and an almost half-acre, fenced backyard, ideal for pets, gardening, gatherings, or simply relaxing. The property also offers great curb appeal, with mature landscaping and a driveway that includes a 2-car garage for added convenience. Located just minutes from major commuter routes and easy access to the Pentagon, Ft. Belvoir, DC, Metro Station, Reagan Airport, shopping, dining, parks, and EVERYTHING!
Features & Updates: Kitchen update (2026), Water Heater (2020), HVAC (2016/2017), Home Generator (2011).
Listing Agent
(703) 359-7800 info@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty Brokerage Phone: 7033597800 Listed on: 03/25/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,675
Year Built
- Built in 1973
Lot Details
- 19,159 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned 303
HOA Fees
- $71 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Front Facing Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Split Level Home
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 156
- Assessor Parcel Number 0984 06 0156
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,843 | $730,490 | $285,000 | $445,490 |
| 2024 | $7,843 | $676,970 | $270,000 | $406,970 |
| 2023 | $7,494 | $664,040 | $270,000 | $394,040 |
| 2022 | $7,055 | $616,980 | $260,000 | $356,980 |
| 2021 | $6,681 | $569,360 | $230,000 | $339,360 |
| 2020 | $6,400 | $540,810 | $215,000 | $325,810 |
| 2019 | $6,068 | $512,710 | $205,000 | $307,710 |
| 2018 | $5,827 | $506,680 | $205,000 | $301,680 |
| 2017 | $5,581 | $480,710 | $195,000 | $285,710 |
| 2016 | $5,592 | $482,710 | $197,000 | $285,710 |
| 2015 | $5,333 | $477,880 | $195,000 | $282,880 |
| 2014 | $5,027 | $451,500 | $185,000 | $266,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $750,000 | +22.5% | $301 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/09/2021 12/09/21 | For Sale | $612,000 | 0.0% | $446 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/28/2021 05/28/21 | Sold | $612,000 | +21757.1% | $446 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/12/2021 03/12/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/28/2017 07/28/17 | Rented | $2,800 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/29/2017 06/29/17 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/17/2017 06/17/17 | For Rent | $2,800 | +3.7% | -- | |
| 09/24/2015 09/24/15 | Rented | $2,700 | -6.9% | -- | |
| 09/24/2015 09/24/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/14/2015 07/14/15 | For Rent | $2,900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $612,000 | Ekko Title | |
| Deed | $194,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $626,076 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $184,300 | New Conventional |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAFX2296240
APN: 0984-06-0156
- 7824 Water Valley Ct
- 8000 Pohick Rd
- 7961 Hidden Bridge Dr
- 7730 Brandeis Way
- 7709 Matisse Way
- 8144 Cliffview Ave
- 7897 Carbondale Way
- 7937 Edinburgh Dr
- 8416 Cedar Falls Ct
- 8317 Brookvale Ct
- 7613 Springfield Hills Dr
- 8226 Maple Ridge Ave
- 7771 Durer Ct
- 8304 Lindside Way
- 7599 Woodstown Dr
- 7594 Woodstown Dr
- 7691 Northern Oaks Ct
- 8307 Crestmont Cir
- 8339 Bark Tree Ct
- 7592 Ruxton Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.