8307 Mcalpine Dr Charlotte, NC 28217
Eagle Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $448,203 - $507,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,171
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8307 Mcalpine Dr, Charlotte, NC 28217 and is currently estimated at $479,051, approximately $220 per square foot. 8307 Mcalpine Dr is a home located in Mecklenburg County with nearby schools including Steele Creek Elementary School, Kennedy Middle School, and Olympic High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2025
Sold by
Simpson Ashleigh L
Bought by
City Of Charlotte
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2010
Sold by
Simpson Billy S
Bought by
Simpson Ashleigh L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2004
Sold by
Lancaster Michael James
Bought by
Simpson Billy S and Simpson Ashleigh L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,300
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| City Of Charlotte | $469,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Simpson Ashleigh L | -- | None Available | |
| Simpson Billy S | $110,000 | Preferred Carolinas Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Simpson Billy S | $108,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,259 | $278,100 | $78,000 | $200,100 |
| 2024 | $2,259 | $278,100 | $78,000 | $200,100 |
| 2023 | $2,259 | $278,100 | $78,000 | $200,100 |
| 2022 | $2,325 | $227,900 | $60,000 | $167,900 |
| 2021 | $2,314 | $227,900 | $60,000 | $167,900 |
| 2020 | $2,306 | $227,900 | $60,000 | $167,900 |
| 2019 | $2,291 | $227,900 | $60,000 | $167,900 |
| 2018 | $2,211 | $162,900 | $42,500 | $120,400 |
| 2017 | $2,172 | $162,900 | $42,500 | $120,400 |
| 2016 | $2,162 | $162,900 | $42,500 | $120,400 |
| 2015 | $2,151 | $162,900 | $42,500 | $120,400 |
| 2014 | $2,154 | $162,900 | $42,500 | $120,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map