831 W 35th St Norfolk, VA 23508
Park Place NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,929/month
About This Home
This home is where comfort, space, and convenience come together in all the right ways. Inside, you’re greeted by a bright, open layout that feels both airy and inviting. The kitchen sits at the heart of the home, featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of space to cook, gather, and stay connected. One of the standout features is the first-floor primary suite with its own private bath—a layout that’s hard to find and makes everyday living feel effortless. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, a home office, or whatever your next chapter looks like. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard with room to relax, entertain, or let pets roam, plus a large storage shed. Located near ODU, the Norfolk Zoo, and the growing 35th Street corridor with local coffee shops, restaurants, and breweries.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,375
Year Built
- Built in 1915
Lot Details
- 2,500 Sq Ft Lot
- Privacy Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
- Property is zoned R-8
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,420 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Park Place 187 Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,525 | $286,600 | $31,500 | $255,100 |
| 2024 | $3,375 | $274,400 | $31,500 | $242,900 |
| 2023 | $3,138 | $251,000 | $29,500 | $221,500 |
| 2022 | $2,801 | $224,100 | $24,500 | $199,600 |
| 2021 | $2,483 | $198,600 | $24,500 | $174,100 |
| 2020 | $2,361 | $188,900 | $20,000 | $168,900 |
| 2019 | $1,363 | $109,000 | $18,000 | $91,000 |
| 2018 | $1,159 | $100,800 | $16,500 | $84,300 |
| 2017 | $1,149 | $99,900 | $16,500 | $83,400 |
| 2016 | $1,149 | $98,100 | $16,500 | $81,600 |
| 2015 | $1,128 | $98,100 | $16,500 | $81,600 |
| 2014 | $1,128 | $98,100 | $16,500 | $81,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $309,000 | -- | $218 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $277,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $60,100 | Old Republic Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $258,625 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $113,265 | Commercial |
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)
MLS Number: 10628803
APN: 27234500
- 827 W 35th St
- 810 W 34th St
- 864 W 34th St
- 825 W 37th St
- 731 W 34th St
- 726 W 35th St
- 730 W 31st St
- 1013 W 36th St
- 909 W 27th St
- 835 W 38th St
- 3710 Colley Ave Unit B
- 717 W 29th St
- 1034 W 35th St
- 729 W 28th St
- 621 W 37th St
- 610 W 28th St
- 2406 Colley Ave
- 824 W 41st St
- 839 W 42nd St
- 527 W 36th St Unit 201
- 850 W 34th St
- 3611 Colley Ave Unit 106
- 868 W 36th St
- 740 W 31st St Unit SI ID1385862P
- 726 W 35th St
- 710 W 36th St
- 708 W 36th St Unit 1
- 1045 W 37th St Unit A
- 1045 W 37th St
- 1037 W 39th St
- 623 W 28th St