8312 Windmill Farms Dr Cotati, CA 94931
Estimated payment $2,790/month
Highlights
- Landscaped
- Central Heating
- Ceiling Fan
About This Home
Move-in ready free standing condominium in the desirable Windmill Farms community of Cotati. This two bedroom, one and one half bathroom home features new appliances, new carpet, and fresh interior paint throughout. The two-story layout offers a comfortable living area and functional floor plan, while the detached design provides added privacy rarely found in condominium living. A private fenced rear yard creates a welcoming outdoor space for relaxing, gardening, or entertaining. Residents enjoy access to community amenities including a pool, tennis court, and landscaped common areas. Ideally located near downtown Cotati, the SMART train depot, Oliver's Market, and Sonoma State University, offering convenient access to shopping, dining, and commuting.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 1981
Lot Details
- Landscaped
HOA Fees
- $342 Monthly HOA Fees
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 1 Open Parking Space
- 1 Carport Space
Utilities
- Central Heating
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Natural Gas Connected
Community Details
- Association fees include common areas, ground maintenance, management, pool
- Windmill Farms Association, Phone Number (707) 285-0600
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,535 | $181,561 | $77,258 | $104,303 |
| 2024 | $2,473 | $178,002 | $75,744 | $102,258 |
| 2023 | $2,473 | $174,512 | $74,259 | $100,253 |
| 2022 | $2,413 | $171,091 | $72,803 | $98,288 |
| 2021 | $2,388 | $167,737 | $71,376 | $96,361 |
| 2020 | $2,408 | $166,018 | $70,645 | $95,373 |
| 2019 | $2,379 | $162,763 | $69,260 | $93,503 |
| 2018 | $2,081 | $159,572 | $67,902 | $91,670 |
| 2017 | $2,048 | $156,444 | $66,571 | $89,873 |
| 2016 | $1,960 | $153,377 | $65,266 | $88,111 |
| 2015 | $1,915 | $151,074 | $64,286 | $86,788 |
| 2014 | $1,902 | $148,115 | $63,027 | $85,088 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $419,000 | -2.6% | $420 / Sq Ft |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $430,000 | -3.4% | $431 / Sq Ft |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $445,000 | -- | $446 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $141,000 | First American Title | |
| Trustee Deed | $301,750 | Accommodation | |
| Grant Deed | $192,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $108,000 | First American Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $110,160 | Assumption |
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 326020601
APN: 144-600-015
- 8356 Windmill Farms Dr
- 7755 Camino Colegio
- 7681 Camino Colegio
- 7633 Camino Colegio Unit 55
- 7651 Camino Colegio
- 7643 Camino Colegio Unit 60
- 49 Lipton Way
- 8201 Camino Colegio Unit 123
- 8201 Camino Colegio Unit 11
- 8201 Camino Colegio Unit 120
- 718 Liberty Ct
- 7930 Becky Ct
- 7685 Beverly Dr
- 7581 Bonita Ave
- 513 Myrtle Ave
- 7103 Camino Colegio Unit 55
- 7404 Mitchell Dr
- 1347 Southwest Blvd Unit F
- 8949 Camino Colegio
- 7517 Bernice Ave
- 8244 Windmill Farms Dr
- 1326 E Cotati Ave
- 7723 Camino Colegio
- 8288 Lancaster Dr