NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $764,000 - $840,251

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,659 Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 25, 2025

Current estimated payment $5,286 / mo

54 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Seller offering $10,000 buyer concession with strong offer. Lowest price per square foot in Ridgeview! Welcome to 8317 Turning Trail, a spacious retreat in the Ridgeview neighborhood of Southwest Austin.
This beautifully maintained five bedroom, four full bathroom home is generously sized with multiple living spaces, an open layout, abundant natural light & high ceilings.
The kitchen features a large island, stainless steel appliances, granite counters and ample storage space. There are endless options for both cooking and entertaining.
The primary suite is downstairs with a generous bathroom and walk-in closet complete with custom shelving. Additionally, there is one other bedroom on the first floor, perfect for guests or in-laws!
Upstairs you will find two large, versatile spaces which could be used as a second living space, media room, home office, playroom and more. There are also three more bedrooms and two full bathrooms.
The backyard is a serene retreat, ideal for relaxing or hosting on the expanded deck or around the fire pit.
The community pool is close by to beat the Texas heat. Pickleball is all the rage, and now residents have both a pickle ball and basketball court at their disposal.
Conveniently located 5 minutes from shopping at HEB, dining, and major roadways, this home also offers quick access to top-rated Austin ISD schools including Baldwin Elementary, Gorzycki Middle, and Bowie High School. BONUS, low tax rate!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Baird

Austin Home Girls Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 983-8556 License #0645431 Listed on: 05/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jesper Taktblad

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0805166

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,332

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 10,716 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $45 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,659 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04085008020000
  • Tax Block A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Ridgeview HOA
  • Built by Pulte
  • Ridgeview Ph 1 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,332

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

10,716 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$45 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: 290 W. Exit toward Circle Dr. Left on Mowinkle. Left on Vantage Point. Right on Rocky Bluff. Left on Turning Trail.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3659
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 983-8556
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: Yes
  • Estimated Taxes: 13278.24
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 73.07
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 213.99
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.94
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 76.52
  • List Price By Living Area: 224.10
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.99
  • Restrictions: Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Interior Steps, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale, Good
  • Security Features: Prewired, Security Lights, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Builder Name: Pulte
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Door-Single, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 45

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Ridgeview HOA
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Sport Court(s)/Facility

Schools

  • Elementary School: Baldwin
  • High School: Bowie
  • Middle/Junior School: Gorzycki
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Curbs, Open Lot, Sprinkler - Automatic, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 04085008020000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.246
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10715.76
  • Subdivision Name: Ridgeview Ph 1

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides, HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: A
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11332
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 3659
  • Tax Rate: 1.55722000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2025
Closed on
Jul 25, 2025
Sold by
Prasarnphanich Visnu D and Castillo Flor E
List Price
$829,999
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$805,563

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.53%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2016
Closed on
Sep 15, 2016
Sold by
York Brian and York Cathy
Bought by
Prasarnphanich Visnu D and Castillo Flor E
Seller's Agent
Cristina Murphey
Keller Williams Realty
Buyer's Agent
Sondra Sondregger
E3 Properties
List Price
$525,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.98%
Original Mortgage
$259,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2013
Sold by
Pulte Homes Of Texas Lp
Bought by
York Brian and York Cathy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$297,570
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Canales Erick -- Austin Title Company
Prasarnphanich Visnu D -- Austin Title Company
York Brian -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Prasarnphanich Visnu D $259,000
Previous Owner York Brian $297,570
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/25/2025 07/25/25 Sold -- -- --
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Price Changed $819,998 0.0% $224 / Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Price Changed $819,999 -1.2% $224 / Sq Ft
05/17/2025 05/17/25 For Sale $829,999 0.0% $227 / Sq Ft
01/05/2023 01/05/23 Rented $3,495 +2.9% --
12/29/2022 12/29/22 Under Contract -- -- --
12/13/2022 12/13/22 Price Changed $3,395 -8.1% $1 / Sq Ft
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Price Changed $3,695 -5.1% $1 / Sq Ft
11/24/2022 11/24/22 Price Changed $3,895 -2.5% $1 / Sq Ft
11/14/2022 11/14/22 Price Changed $3,995 -7.0% $1 / Sq Ft
11/02/2022 11/02/22 For Rent $4,295 0.0% --
09/15/2016 09/15/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/13/2016 08/13/16 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2016 07/19/16 Price Changed $520,000 -1.0% $142 / Sq Ft
07/02/2016 07/02/16 For Sale $525,000 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft
06/21/2016 06/21/16 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2016 06/16/16 Price Changed $525,000 -1.9% $143 / Sq Ft
06/02/2016 06/02/16 For Sale $534,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,339 $852,700 $250,000 $602,700
2023 $11,332 $761,835 -- --
2022 $10,785 $692,577 $0 $0
2021 $10,708 $629,615 $100,000 $537,371
2020 $10,198 $572,377 $100,000 $472,377
2018 $10,102 $540,446 $100,000 $440,446
2017 $9,992 $529,130 $63,000 $466,130
2016 $9,108 $482,342 $63,000 $433,968
2015 $8,091 $438,493 $63,000 $375,493
2014 $8,091 $406,623 $60,000 $346,623

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 1014593

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 809995

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.