$174,999
SOLD APR 15, 2026
Last list price
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,188 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$147 Per Sq Ft

11 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 4-minute walk to Glenbrook Park
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to saying Yes to the Address! This freshly updated two-story home located in a nice, established neighborhood that offers charm, character. Inside, you’ll find a warm and inviting layout featuring natural hardwood floors that add timeless appeal throughout the home. Recent updates give the property a refreshed, move-in-ready feel while still allowing space for a new owner to add their personal touch. The two-story design creates functional separation between living and private spaces, making it ideal for comfortable everyday living or entertaining. One of the biggest highlights is the oversized lot. Whether you’re envisioning outdoor entertaining, future expansion, additional improvements, or simply enjoying extra yard space and privacy, this property presents real opportunity that’s hard to find in the area. Additional features include a one-car garage, and convenient access to shopping, dining, schools, and major Houston routes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracie Conyers

Keller Williams Elite License #0538055 Listed on: 03/01/2026

Keller Williams Elite

Last Buyer's Agent

Erick Ortiz

eXp Realty LLC License #0708873

eXp Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,898

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,188 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Bonner Elementary School
  • Stevenson Middle School
  • Chavez High School

Additional Features

  • 11,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Meadowbrook Sec A Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,898

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2583
  • Subdivision Name: Meadowbrook Sec A
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:059-179-009-0018
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1188.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: BONNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: CHAVEZ HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: STEVENSON MIDDLE SCHOOL (HOUSTON)

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3898.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$174,999
Views
22

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
89.30%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,543

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2025
Sold by
Black Timothy Lane
Bought by
Cooper Home Investments Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,700
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $125,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $123,700 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2026 03/01/26 For Sale $174,999 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,319 $183,407 $55,350 $128,057
2024 $3,319 $158,612 $55,350 $103,262
2023 $3,319 $158,612 $55,350 $103,262
2022 $3,484 $158,221 $55,350 $102,871
2021 $2,051 $88,000 $39,206 $48,794
2020 $2,658 $109,783 $39,206 $70,577
2019 $1,929 $107,708 $39,206 $68,502
2018 $1,695 $67,000 $29,981 $37,019
2017 $1,694 $74,924 $29,981 $44,943
2016 $1,346 $53,224 $29,981 $23,243
2015 $1,256 $48,868 $29,981 $18,887
2014 $1,256 $48,868 $29,981 $18,887
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40732039

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0591790090018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.