833 Cordova Ave Ormond Beach, FL 32174
Rio Vista NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,524/month
Highlights
- Indoor Pool
- Midcentury Modern Architecture
- Terrace
- Open Floorplan
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 5-minute walk to Riviera Park
About This Home
Welcome to a home where rustic charm meets tropical retreat living. This unique 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence is packed with warmth, style, and unforgettable features inside and out. Step through the door onto stunning Tennessee stone flooring, perfectly complemented by 20 foot ceilings, and beautiful exposed beams to add rich texture and architectural interest throughout the living space. The kitchen has beautiful new quartz countertops, blue glass backsplash, and new appliances. One of the true showstoppers is your very own INDOOR pool- enjoy year round swimming, relaxation and resort style vibes no matter the season. Outside, the property transforms into a private oasis. set on a large lot, the yard is surrounded by lush landscaping including a fully fenced yard, outdoor shower and a private side courtyard area. This home isn't just a space to live- its a lifestyle property designed for comfort, character and indoor- outdoor enjoyment.
Listing Agent
Culver Realty & Property Management License #3609093 Listed on: 01/29/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,616
Year Built
- Built in 1956 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
Parking
- 1 Carport Space
Home Design
- Midcentury Modern Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,514 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Homestead Exemption
- Assessor Parcel Number 4242-20-23-0040
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,616 | $391,073 | $62,220 | $328,853 |
| 2025 | $5,616 | $385,654 | $62,220 | $323,434 |
| 2024 | $5,609 | $378,923 | $62,220 | $316,703 |
| 2023 | $5,609 | $343,529 | $48,450 | $295,079 |
| 2022 | $2,302 | $306,156 | $48,450 | $257,706 |
| 2021 | $2,377 | $176,835 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,337 | $174,393 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,291 | $170,472 | $44,635 | $125,837 |
| 2018 | $2,789 | $161,732 | $32,770 | $128,962 |
| 2017 | $2,570 | $134,747 | $21,379 | $113,368 |
| 2016 | $2,590 | $130,854 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,545 | $123,554 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,367 | $114,671 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | For Sale | $385,000 | 0.0% | $254 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2022 05/04/22 | Sold | $385,100 | 0.0% | $227 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/22/2022 03/22/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/01/2022 03/01/22 | For Sale | $385,100 | +113.9% | $227 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2018 03/30/18 | Sold | $180,000 | -9.5% | $106 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/08/2018 02/08/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/05/2018 01/05/18 | Price Changed | $199,000 | -2.9% | $117 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/08/2017 11/08/17 | For Sale | $205,000 | +61.4% | $121 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/24/2015 08/24/15 | Sold | $127,000 | 0.0% | $75 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/04/2015 08/04/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/22/2015 06/22/15 | For Sale | $127,000 | -- | $75 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $385,100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $180,000 | Attorney | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $127,000 | Attorney | |
| Trustee Deed | $42,200 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $247,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $170,000 | Watson Title Services Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $100,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $43,100 | -- | |
| Deed | $40,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $200,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $174,600 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $136,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $128,250 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $80,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $34,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1222307
APN: 4242-20-23-0040