NOT LISTED FOR SALE

833 Rocksprings Rd Ringgold, VA 24586

Estimated Value: $191,000 - $312,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,843 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2014

Last sale price $177,500 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,549 / mo

90 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2014

Fantastic 4 bdrm home has lots of privacy on 3 acres. 2nd bdrm on 1st floor can easily be turned into fabulous master suite. Lrg living room can accommodate dining table w/the bay window. Lrg kitchen w/oak cabinets & gas fireplace. Step out onto the multi-level deck w/hot tub that overlooks woods, and a huge garden. Storage bldg. Heat pump: 2005, Tin room: 2012, vinyl siding: early 90's.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynde Barkhouser

GIBSON REALTY & ASSOCIATES, INC. Listed on: 06/02/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Driskill

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $715

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Property is zoned RC-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,843 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$715

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3
  • Road Frontage Type: Road Frontage
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Directions: 58 East, left onto Kentuck Road, right onto Rocksprings Road, house is on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1843
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Exterior Spa Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Partial, Unfinished, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: One, Kitchen, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1843
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Thermopane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1-5 acres
  • Waterfront Features: Stream/Creek
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Garden/Greenhouse
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck, Multi-Level, Back, Stoop, Covered
  • Property Condition: 21 to 40 Years Old
  • Roof: 1 to 5 Years Old

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage-Double Attached, Garage Door Opener, Hard Surface Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 130680
  • Zoning: RC-1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 715

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2014
Closed on
Sep 4, 2014
List Price
$183,400
Sold Price
$177,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-3.22%
Current Estimated Value
$269,793

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,293
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.65%
Original Mortgage
$142,000
Outstanding Balance
$108,630
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$161,163

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Downs John F $177,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Downs John F $142,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2014 09/05/14 Sold $177,500 -3.2% $96 / Sq Ft
09/05/2014 09/05/14 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2014 06/06/14 For Sale $183,400 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,326 $236,700 $20,000 $216,700
2024 $1,326 $236,700 $20,000 $216,700
2023 $1,326 $236,700 $20,000 $216,700
2022 $1,089 $156,300 $20,000 $136,300
2021 $969 $156,300 $20,000 $136,300
2020 $969 $156,300 $20,000 $136,300
2019 $969 $156,300 $20,000 $136,300
2018 $969 $156,300 $20,000 $136,300
2017 $731 $156,300 $20,000 $136,300
2016 $731 $123,900 $14,000 $109,900
2015 $731 $123,900 $14,000 $109,900
2011 -- $122,300 $14,000 $108,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 51396

APN: 2450-80-3200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.