NOT LISTED FOR SALE
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
8,586 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2025

Last sale price $150,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Corner Lot
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Clubhouse
  • Heated Community Pool

About This Home

As of August 2025

2 bedroom 2 bath home on a desirable corner lot in this great Mesa adult community! Enter the home into the large living room filled with lots of natural light. The dining room is right off the living room and kitchen. The kitchen comes with a handy pantry, matching appliances, plenty of white cabinets, and a work/breakfast counter. The large primary bedroom is equipped with a private bathroom, make-up desk, walk-in tub, and walk-in closet. Have your morning coffee on the relaxing back patio. Take advantage of the fantastic amenities this adult Community has to offer! Large no care yard. 2 car carport. This home needs updating and gives you a clean slate to make it everything you want it to be!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Bowen

West USA Realty License #BR005436000 Listed on: 04/24/2025

West USA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheri Gudis

Denholm Premier Real Estate License #SA678066000

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $880

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 8,586 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $121 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 296
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-54-357

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Fountain Of The Sun Association, Phone Number (480) 380-4000
  • Built by UDC Home Builders
  • Fountain Of The Sun Parcel No. 2 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$880

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

8,586 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$121 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: S Hawes Rd and E Broadway Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 120.5
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Mfg/Mobile Housing
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN PARCEL NO. 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 150.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Grab Bars
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Pantry, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1000.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Built-Up

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Security: Security Guard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Guarded Entry, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Golf, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 361.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Fountain of the Sun
  • Phone: 480-984-1434
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 2075.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 200.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-380-4000
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8586.0
  • Parcel #: 218-54-357

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC Home Builders

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 880.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.0
  • Tax Lot: 296
  • Tax Map Number: 54.0

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Sold $150,000 -9.1% $150 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Price Changed $165,000 0.0% $165 / Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 For Sale $165,000 -15.4% $165 / Sq Ft
06/01/2025 06/01/25 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Price Changed $195,000 -9.3% $195 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 For Sale $215,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $881 $10,594 -- --
2024 $890 $10,090 -- --
2023 $890 $12,660 $7,260 $5,400
2022 $871 $10,690 $5,800 $4,890
2021 $895 $10,270 $5,460 $4,810
2020 $883 $9,740 $4,960 $4,780
2019 $818 $10,980 $4,630 $6,350
2018 $583 $6,120 $4,280 $1,840
2017 $565 $5,350 $3,840 $1,510
2016 $592 $5,470 $3,920 $1,550
2015 $582 $5,400 $3,860 $1,540
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6856393

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.