834 Chamberlain Way Highlands Ranch, CO 80126
Northridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,995,000 - $2,437,000
5
Beds
6
Baths
7,695
Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 834 Chamberlain Way, Highlands Ranch, CO 80126 and is currently estimated at $2,281,758, approximately $296 per square foot. 834 Chamberlain Way is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Bear Canyon Elementary School, Mountain Ridge Middle School, and Mountain Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2016
Sold by
Dorr Bruce R and Dorr Cherl W
Bought by
Smith Wade and Mcginnis Smith Kathleen Anya
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,280,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,012,103
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,269,655
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2002
Sold by
Malibu Homes Inc
Bought by
Dorr Bruce R and Dorr Cheryl W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2000
Sold by
Shea Homes Limited Partnership
Bought by
Joyce Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,750
Interest Rate
7.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1997
Sold by
Mission Viejo Co
Bought by
Shea Homes
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Wade | $1,680,000 | Land Title Guarantee | |
| Dorr Bruce R | -- | Land Title | |
| Malibu Homes Inc | $163,000 | Land Title | |
| Joyce Homes Inc | $151,000 | First American Heritage Titl | |
| Shea Homes | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Wade | $1,280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Joyce Homes Inc | $148,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,860 | $146,630 | $27,780 | $118,850 |
| 2024 | $13,860 | $150,750 | $27,880 | $122,870 |
| 2023 | $13,836 | $150,750 | $27,880 | $122,870 |
| 2022 | $10,277 | $112,490 | $20,720 | $91,770 |
| 2021 | $10,689 | $112,490 | $20,720 | $91,770 |
| 2020 | $9,763 | $105,270 | $21,930 | $83,340 |
| 2019 | $9,799 | $105,270 | $21,930 | $83,340 |
| 2018 | $10,272 | $108,690 | $21,610 | $87,080 |
| 2017 | $9,353 | $108,690 | $21,610 | $87,080 |
| 2016 | $9,703 | $110,670 | $20,610 | $90,060 |
| 2015 | $9,912 | $110,670 | $20,610 | $90,060 |
| 2014 | $4,795 | $98,880 | $20,320 | $78,560 |
Source: Public Records
Map