835 Bell St Defiance, OH 43512
Estimated payment $879/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Living Room
- Baseboard Heating
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- 5-minute walk to Diehl Park
About This Home
Cute ranch located on the north side of Defiance near Diehl Park and Northtowne Mall. The home has lots of updates including fresh paint, new flooring throughout, and remodeled main bath. New roof in fall of 2024, sump pump in 2025, and new disposal 2026. All appliances there will stay.
Listing Agent
Sam Switzer Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 419-782-4116 License #0000403083 Listed on: 03/25/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1978
Lot Details
- 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 66x132
Parking
- 4 Car Garage
- Garage Door Opener
- Driveway
Home Design
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,152 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
- Carpet
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 117
- Assessor Parcel Number B013119004000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,588 | $41,680 | $3,690 | $37,990 |
| 2024 | $1,197 | $41,680 | $3,690 | $37,990 |
| 2023 | $1,197 | $41,680 | $3,690 | $37,990 |
| 2022 | $949 | $31,330 | $3,610 | $27,720 |
| 2021 | $949 | $31,330 | $3,610 | $27,720 |
| 2020 | $957 | $31,330 | $3,610 | $27,720 |
| 2019 | $905 | $29,630 | $3,610 | $26,020 |
| 2018 | $880 | $29,630 | $3,610 | $26,020 |
| 2017 | $820 | $29,621 | $3,605 | $26,016 |
| 2016 | $788 | $27,136 | $3,605 | $23,531 |
| 2015 | $379 | $27,136 | $3,605 | $23,531 |
| 2014 | $379 | $27,136 | $3,605 | $23,531 |
| 2013 | $379 | $27,136 | $3,605 | $23,531 |
| 2012 | $379 | $27,136 | $3,605 | $23,531 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $139,900 | -- | $121 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)
MLS Number: 10005535
APN: B01-3119-0-040-00
- 516 Ralston Ave
- 823 Nicholas St
- 508 Ralston Ave
- 851 Anthony Wayne Blvd
- 609 N Clinton St
- 218 Union St
- 214 Union St
- 533 Jadine Dr
- 580 3 Rivers Ct
- 614 Danforth St
- 14631 Ohio 15
- 230 Adams St
- 207 Jefferson Ave
- 305 W 1st St
- 905 Corwin St
- 705 Thurston St
- 729 Jackson Ave
- 637 Jefferson Ave
- 919 Holgate Ave
- 709 Wayne Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.