$144,900
COMING SOON

835 N 9th Ave Canton, IL 61520

Estimated payment $981/month

Total Views 68
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,276 Sq Ft
1918 Built

About This Home

COMING SOON 5/25/2026 Charming updated 3 bedroom, 1 bath home in Canton. This property has been fully remodeled. Interior upgrades include fresh paint throughout, new trim, updated front porch area, some new interior doors, all new windows 2026, new light fixtures, new switches/outlets, new appliances (Fridge, dishwasher, stove, not warranted), updated electrical & plumbing, all new flooring and carpet 2026, new a/c 2026, new furnace 2025, and a full gut of the kitchen with new countertops, sink and cabinets and a full gut of the bathroom. Roof & siding less than 8 years old, drains in basement have been cleared, new ducts leading upstairs. This home offers a spacious backyard, perfect for any outdoor activities, along with a freshly poured concrete pad. Don't miss out on this one! Call today to schedule a showing to make this house a home! All measurements are approximate.

Listing Agent

Seth Wright

Rhoades Real Estate & Land Auc Brokerage Phone: 309-647-8811 License #475.209127 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,499

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 172 x 44
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,276 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-08-26-124-004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,499

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Office: 309-647-8811
  • Special Features: ComingSoon

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1276

• Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: On Street, Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Gas Water Heater
  • Water Source: Public Sewer, Public
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Canton

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 172 x 44
  • Parcel #: 09-08-26-124-004
  • ZonedAgricultural: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2499

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,499 $24,960 $2,300 $22,660
2023 $2,458 $23,880 $2,200 $21,680
2022 $2,403 $23,880 $2,200 $21,680
2021 $2,363 $22,950 $2,110 $20,840
2020 $2,287 $21,970 $2,020 $19,950
2019 $1,773 $17,720 $2,050 $15,670
2018 $1,727 $17,380 $2,010 $15,370
2017 $1,722 $17,380 $2,010 $15,370
2016 $1,749 $17,120 $1,980 $15,140
2015 $1,663 $16,500 $1,910 $14,590
2013 -- $16,080 $1,860 $14,220
2012 -- $15,540 $1,800 $13,740
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $53,000 --
Deed $59,900 --
Source: Public Records

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: PA1266568

RMLS Alliance

APN: 09-08-261-240-04

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.