NOT LISTED FOR SALE

835 Yucatan Dr Waxhaw, NC 28173

Estimated Value: $831,000 - $884,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,837 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2025

Last sale price $840,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,012 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Cabanas
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Wooded Lot
  • Screened Porch
  • Community Playground

About This Home

As of June 2025

From the moment you step inside, this home invites you to settle in and savor the details. Curl up in the custom library with built-ins and a window seat or gather around the expansive kitchen island—every space is designed for comfort and connection.

The chef’s kitchen wows with gold accents, a pot filler, and a butler’s pantry with custom storage. A secluded main-level suite welcomes guests. The primary suite upstairs boasts custom his-and-her closets. Each secondary bedroom includes a walk-in closet, and has an attached bathroom.

Outdoor living shines with a screened-in porch, paver patio, and fire pit, all overlooking the private, wooded backyard. Even the finished garage stands out with epoxy floors for a polished touch.

More than a home—it’s a lifestyle. Ready to experience it?

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Christenbury

Ivy and Trellis LLC Brokerage Email: kim@ivyandtrellis.com License #265166 Listed on: 03/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Erik Borman

Front Door Impressions Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RES NEC

HOA Fees

  • $83 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-054-773

Community Details

Overview

  • Superior Association Management, Llc Association

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

HOA Fees

$83 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 218.92
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: kim@ivyandtrellis.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1673
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 2164
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Hood, Filtration System, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Other Equipment: Network Ready
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3837
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Living Area: 3837
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle, Metal
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Full
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement, Stone Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Keypad Entry

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: County Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Natural Gas, Wired Internet Available
  • Water Source: County Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Cabana, Outdoor Pool, Playground, Walking Trails
  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Superior Association Management, LLC
  • Association Email: angela@superioram.net

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 1000.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Parkwood
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-054-773

Listed on
Mar 22, 2025
Closed on
Jun 17, 2025
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$840,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.18%
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$863,577

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,577
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.16%
Original Mortgage
$618,500
Outstanding Balance
$615,266
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$248,311

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fancher Cory R $840,000 Investors Title
Capone David -- --
Capone David $770,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fancher Cory R $618,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/17/2025 06/17/25 Sold $840,000 -1.2% $219 / Sq Ft
03/22/2025 03/22/25 For Sale $850,000 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,887 $807,000 $141,600 $665,400
2024 $3,242 $504,000 $85,600 $418,400
2023 $3,197 $504,000 $85,600 $418,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4233594

Canopy MLS

APN: 06-054-773

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.