NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8351 Caughdenoy Rd Clay, NY 13041

Estimated Value: $409,985 - $480,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,348 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2017

Last sale price $241,900 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,974 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Marble Flooring
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of September 2017

Looking for a home that feels new but has the character of an older home? This COMPLETELY renovated farmhouse located on a 1 acre lot with a huge fenced in yard has privacy but is close to a neighborhood. Granite, hardwood, ceramic & marble, crown molding, custom trim work & gas fireplace are only some of the upgrades. All newer mechanicals, tankless hot water heater, radiant heat in kitchen floor. 1st Floor bedroom, 1st floor full bath. 3rd floor attic is finished with great space for office, play area etc. Large newer deck with built in hot tub. New patio doors, 20 x 20 garage. Beautiful private lot with plenty of space to spread out. All appliances including washer and dryer stay! Don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracey Kline

Listing by 315 Realty Partners License #10491209018 Listed on: 07/12/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen/Vincent Cole

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #30CO0952028

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,582

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 424x323
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,348 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-074-000-0001-002-002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,582

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: Route 31 to Caughdenoy Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Farmhouse, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Marble, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Humidifier, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 1.0
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Hot Tub/Spa, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gillette Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-074-000-0001-002-002-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 424X323
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6582.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cicero Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2022
Sold by
Barbato Daniel
Bought by
Kulzer Nicholas and Kulzer Chelsey N
Current Estimated Value
$435,246

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$261,250
Outstanding Balance
$240,996
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$194,250

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2017
Closed on
Sep 13, 2017
Sold by
Sears Lisa
Bought by
Barbato Daniel
Seller's Agent
Tracey Kline
315 Realty Partners
Buyer's Agent
Kathleen/Vincent Cole
Howard Hanna Real Estate
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$241,900
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
2.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$249,882
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2013
Closed on
May 28, 2013
Sold by
Cech Daniel
Bought by
Sabine Lisa
Seller's Agent
Tracey Kline
315 Realty Partners
Buyer's Agent
Tracey Kline
315 Realty Partners
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$199,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.53%
Original Mortgage
$189,905
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2008
Sold by
Bisson Stephen
Bought by
Cech Daniel J Amanda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2007
Sold by
Fatcheric Jerome
Bought by
Bisson Stephen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2005
Sold by
Group One Development Llc
Bought by
Fatcheric Jerome and Fatcheric Margretta

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2005
Sold by
Group One Development Ll C
Bought by
Jmg Inc D/B/A Jmg Cu Stom Homes

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kulzer Nicholas $280,000 None Available
Kulzer Nicholas C $280,000 None Available
Barbato Daniel $241,900 William Baskin
Sabine Lisa $199,900 Rocco Mangano
Cech Daniel J Amanda $192,500 J David Damico
Bisson Stephen $198,000 --
Fatcheric Jerome $72,000 Robert L Ravera
Jmg Inc D/B/A Jmg Cu Stom Homes $66,000 J David Damico
Group One Development Llc $145,000 J David Damico
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kulzer Nicholas C $261,250
Closed Kulzer Nicholas $261,250
Previous Owner Barbato Daniel $249,882
Previous Owner Sabine Lisa $189,905
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2017 09/12/17 Sold $241,900 +3.0% $103 / Sq Ft
07/15/2017 07/15/17 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2017 07/12/17 For Sale $234,900 +17.5% $100 / Sq Ft
05/28/2013 05/28/13 Sold $199,900 0.0% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2013 03/26/13 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2013 03/01/13 For Sale $199,900 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,834 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2024 $7,834 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2023 $7,527 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2022 $7,686 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2021 $7,590 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2020 $6,225 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2019 $1,145 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2018 $5,952 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2017 $1,960 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2016 $5,885 $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2015 -- $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
2014 -- $8,500 $1,500 $7,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1061656

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-074-000-0001-002-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.