836 E 17th Ave Unit 3F Denver, CO 80218
Uptown NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,068/month
About This Home
Exquisite living in a Denver Treasure! Spacious, bright and elegant with south and west facing natural light, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home features preserved original details, plus luxe updates in the kitchen and baths, new Mitsubishi mini-splits in both bedrooms, as well as in-unit full size washer/dryer. Great entertaining flow with hall leading to and from kitchen and hall guest bath. Refinished, original quarter-sawn oak flooring, built-in cabinetry, windows and door transoms, custom-milled baseboards and crown molding, as well as a private balcony overlooking the owner's courtyard garden. An iconic piece of Denver history, the Perrenoud was built in 1901 by the daughters of its namesake, John Perrenoud. This unique building still boasts many of its original features: a grand foyer with rotunda, Italian marble, plasterwork, spectacular stained glass above the lobby, and Colorado’s only working birdcage passenger elevator. Recent building improvements include boiler, roof and standpipe, and secured entry system. Numerous building amenities: fitness facility (in the former ballroom), wine cellar, inside bike storage, private storage rooms for each unit, and garage parking. HOA offers extraordinary value, including gas, heat, water, trash, composting, recycling, sewer, insurance, capital reserves, building/grounds maintenance, and snow removal. You’ll love the walking or biking around the neighborhood, with City Park and Downtown nearby, Marczyk’s as your local market and wine shop, along with some of Uptown Denver’s best restaurants a short stroll away!
Listing Agent
HomeSmart Brokerage Phone: 303-946-3376 License #40004949 Listed on: 04/10/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,587
Year Built
- Built in 1901 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- End Unit
- South Facing Home
- Garden
HOA Fees
- $1,036 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 3rd floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Spanish Tile Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,573 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry in unit
- Dryer
- Washer
Home Security
Schools
- Cole Arts And Science Academy Elementary And Middle School
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2354-21-041
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include reserves, gas, heat, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, sewer, snow removal, trash, water
- 25 Units
- Perrenoud HOA, Phone Number (303) 989-8254
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,587 | $48,200 | $12,100 | $12,100 |
| 2024 | $3,587 | $45,290 | $7,810 | $37,480 |
| 2023 | $3,509 | $45,290 | $7,810 | $37,480 |
| 2022 | $3,273 | $41,160 | $12,450 | $28,710 |
| 2021 | $3,160 | $42,350 | $12,810 | $29,540 |
| 2020 | $3,042 | $41,000 | $8,540 | $32,460 |
| 2019 | $2,957 | $41,000 | $8,540 | $32,460 |
| 2018 | $2,972 | $38,420 | $5,910 | $32,510 |
| 2017 | $2,963 | $38,420 | $5,910 | $32,510 |
| 2016 | $3,118 | $38,240 | $5,047 | $33,193 |
| 2015 | $2,988 | $38,240 | $5,047 | $33,193 |
| 2014 | $2,308 | $27,790 | $5,644 | $22,146 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $689,900 | -- | $439 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $475,000 | First American | |
| Warranty Deed | $280,000 | Fidelity National Title Insu | |
| Deed Of Distribution | -- | None Available |
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 4174262
APN: 2354-21-041
- 836 E 17th Ave Unit 1F
- 837 E 17th Ave Unit 3C
- 837 E 17th Ave Unit 2K
- 1630 N Clarkson St Unit 504
- 1630 N Clarkson St Unit 108
- 1631 N Emerson St Unit 207
- 1631 N Emerson St Unit 323
- 1700 N Emerson St Unit 304
- 1700 N Emerson St Unit 411
- 1700 N Emerson St Unit 302
- 1745 Emerson St
- 1648 N Ogden St Unit 4
- 1736 N Washington St
- 726 E 16th Ave Unit 102
- 1661 N Washington St Unit D
- 1001 E 17th Ave Unit 14
- 800 E 18th Ave Unit 107
- 1641 N Washington St Unit D
- 1641 N Washington St Unit A
- 1021 E 17th Ave Unit 20
- 1700 N Emerson St Unit 405
- 777 E 17th Ave
- 1756 N Clarkson St
- 1651 S Washington St
- 1699 N Downing St Unit 401
- 1780 N Washington St Unit 305
- 815 E 18th Ave
- 1650 N Pearl St Unit 1
- 1560 N Downing St
- 1612 N Pennsylvania St
- 1450 N Clarkson St Unit 10