838 S Hardy Ave Independence, MO 64053
Carlisle NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $92,000 - $151,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
920
Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 838 S Hardy Ave, Independence, MO 64053 and is currently estimated at $121,519, approximately $132 per square foot. 838 S Hardy Ave is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Sugar Creek Elementary School, Abraham Mallinson Elementary, and Clifford H. Nowlin Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2026
Sold by
Paul Hampton
Bought by
Aumua Barbara
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$36,000
Outstanding Balance
$35,930
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,589
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2024
Sold by
Kinslow Betty Louis
Bought by
Hampton David Paul
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2013
Sold by
Bundy Donald W and Bundy Carol B
Bought by
Kinslow Betty
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aumua Barbara | -- | Alliance National Title Agency | |
| Hampton David Paul | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kinslow Betty | -- | Thomson Affinity Title Llc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aumua Barbara | $36,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $894 | $7,286 | $2,329 | $4,957 |
| 2024 | $872 | $12,542 | $1,482 | $11,060 |
| 2023 | $872 | $12,542 | $1,277 | $11,265 |
| 2022 | $420 | $5,510 | $1,729 | $3,781 |
| 2021 | $418 | $5,510 | $1,729 | $3,781 |
| 2020 | $387 | $4,961 | $1,729 | $3,232 |
| 2019 | $381 | $4,961 | $1,729 | $3,232 |
| 2018 | $379 | $4,789 | $666 | $4,123 |
| 2017 | $379 | $4,789 | $666 | $4,123 |
| 2016 | $337 | $4,165 | $1,566 | $2,599 |
| 2014 | $320 | $4,043 | $1,520 | $2,523 |
Source: Public Records
Map