$469,900
$35K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,986/month

Total Views 3,165
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,501 Sq Ft
$188 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

$3000 Cosmetic ALLOWANCE OFFERED with an acceptable offer. Trying to check all the boxes? 839 Ember Dr. might just be what you've been waiting for. Located in a notoriously convenient area near Brier Creek, you're perfectly positioned for easy errands and a quick commute, no matter whether it's to Durham or Raleigh. Step inside and you'll find a home that's been lovingly maintained and freshly painted. The open floor plan is bright, airy, and absolutely drenched in natural light (check out those happy houseplants!). The large kitchen offers counter space galore, and flows into the cozy living room with a gas fireplace to bring the ambiance. A covered patio with sunscreens extends your living space into the outdoors. The fenced yard is perfect for pups, playtime, or finally attempting that garden you've been dreaming about. Upstairs, a massive loft offers flex space for movie marathons or an epic play zone. Four generously sized bedrooms mean everyone gets their space. No more WFH at the dining room table...you can have two offices AND a guest room. The primary suite seals the deal with a massive walk-in closet and spa-like bathroom. And let's talk neighborhood: quiet and friendly, where neighbors wave hello and puppies meet and greet on their evening walks. The community pool, clubhouse, and playground are just around the corner. Convenience, amenities, and all the space you need...don't let this box-checker pass you by!

Listing Agent

Liz Dean

Inhabit Real Estate License #240288 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Katelin Walpole

Inhabit Real Estate License #296648

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,172

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 53' x 131' x 72' x 121'
  • Northwest Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $49 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,501 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 210475

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, storm water maintenance
  • Brightwood Trails Hoa, Towne Properties Association, Phone Number (919) 878-8787

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,172

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$49 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2016
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Storm Water Maintenance
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-808-4549
  • Subdivision Name: Brightwood Trails
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2501.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 49.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound, Smooth Ceilings
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Full
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: Northwest
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Off Street, Paved

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Street Lights, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 148.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Brightwood Trails HOA, Towne Properties
  • Phone: 919-878-8787
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Southern
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Neal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 53' x 131' x 72' x 121'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 210475

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5171.88
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Spring Valley Elementary School

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,172 $521,727 $103,250 $418,477
2024 $4,081 $292,586 $53,055 $239,531
2023 $3,833 $292,586 $53,055 $239,531
2022 $3,745 $292,586 $53,055 $239,531
2021 $3,727 $292,586 $53,055 $239,531
2020 $3,639 $292,586 $53,055 $239,531
2019 $3,639 $292,586 $53,055 $239,531
2018 $3,349 $246,899 $47,160 $199,739
2017 $3,325 $246,899 $47,160 $199,739
2016 $307 $23,580 $23,580 $0
2015 $315 $22,750 $22,750 $0
2014 $315 $22,750 $22,750 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Price Changed $469,900 -1.9% $188 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $478,900 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $478,900 -4.1% $191 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Off Market $499,500 -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $499,500 -1.1% $200 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $505,000 +3.3% $202 / Sq Ft
12/18/2023 12/18/23 Off Market $489,000 -- --
12/01/2023 12/01/23 Sold $489,000 -2.2% $193 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/19/2023 10/19/23 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2023 10/11/23 For Sale $499,900 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $489,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $489,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Special Warranty Deed $255,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $636,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $391,200 New Conventional
Closed $391,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $242,126 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10153901

Doorify MLS

APN: 210475

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.