NOT LISTED FOR SALE

839 Us 13 South Eure, NC 27935

Estimated Value: $244,361 - $350,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2012

Last sale price $135,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,720 / mo

167 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2012

If you like your privacy, you'll love this secluded property located on a 4.5 acre lot just off Hwy 13 N in Gates County, NC. This charming home features 2 or 3 large bedrooms,two full baths, a cozy family room with cathedral ceiling and gas log fireplace heater & spacious kitchen with beautiful cabinets and a work island with smooth cook-top. The master bath features a delightful claw foot tub. Located on the back of the home is a covered porch perfect for spending summer evenings. There is a detached garage/workshop and a gated private driveway. Located near Eure, NC in Gates Co it is very convenient for Virginia commuters.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Freeman

Freeman Realty License #175670 Listed on: 07/09/2011

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Mls

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 4.5 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0201292

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

4.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Highway 13 N - about one and 1/2 miles past the Chowan River Bridge on the left. House sits back off the road. Gate at the end of the drive for privacy.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.5
  • Lot Size: 4.5 acre
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: .NON-Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1800
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Electric
  • Has Basement: None
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Work Island
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1800
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Vinyl Clad, Window Treatments

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Single Detached Garage, Gravel Drive

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 196020
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 0201292
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2011
Closed on
Jan 23, 2012
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-9.94%
Current Estimated Value
$301,590

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$166,590
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.77%
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$15,609
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$285,981

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
James Jerome K $135,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open James Jerome K $135,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/23/2012 01/23/12 Sold $135,000 -9.9% $75 / Sq Ft
12/24/2011 12/24/11 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2011 07/09/11 For Sale $149,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,337 $156,216 $36,854 $119,362
2024 $1,246 $113,753 $32,534 $81,219
2023 $1,006 $113,753 $32,534 $81,219
2022 $1,006 $113,753 $32,534 $81,219
2021 $949 $113,753 $32,534 $81,219
2020 $949 $113,753 $32,534 $81,219
2019 $949 $11,375,300 $3,253,400 $8,121,900
2018 $915 $113,753 $32,534 $81,219
2017 $865 $113,753 $0 $0
2016 -- $125,123 $0 $0
2015 -- $125,123 $0 $0
2014 -- $125,123 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 105312

APN: 02-01292

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.