NOT LISTED FOR SALE

84 Beechwood Ave Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

Estimated Value: $438,000 - $506,782

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,271 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2025

Last sale price $420,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,345 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Terrace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of April 2025

Convenience meets comfort! This single-family residence is tailored to cater to the needs of a first time home buyer or savvy investor looking for a prime property in the heart of Poughkeepsie. A true gem, this ranch style home offers the perfect blend of spacious single-level living with the added benefit of a finished basement, expanding the living space to over 2200 square feet. Step inside to discover hardwood floors flowing throughout the large, sun drenched rooms. The home boasts an abundance of natural light, creating an inviting atmosphere. The layout includes 4 well-appointed bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, offering ample space for guests or even a home office.
There is an updated kitchen with access to the back porch. The dining area overlooks a very large living room with a wall of windows, french doors, and complete with one of the two fireplaces, providing an ideal setting for gatherings or quiet evenings in. This property creates an opportunity for a versatile in-law setup in the lower level. There you'll find a second brick fireplace, additional recreational space, laundry room, large storage area, and an entrance from the attached garage. Located in a great commuter location, this home is an attractive investment for those seeking the ease of travel without sacrificing the tranquility of suburban life.
A few fixings and updates needed to have this home tick all the boxes for a comfortable and lucrative lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Maloney

Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l R License #30MA0938581 Listed on: 02/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Allison Morelle

Coldwell Banker Village GreenK License #10301217951

Coldwell Banker Village GreenK

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,158

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot

• Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • French Doors
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Storage In Attic
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 261 / 79
  • Assessor Parcel Number 131300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,158

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-684-0084
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2031.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: R-1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Recreation Room
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 240.0
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Rear Porch, Terrace

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • HeatingYN: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Poughkeepsie City School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 131300

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9158.0
  • Tax Block: 79
  • Tax Lot: 261

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2025
Closed on
Apr 25, 2025
List Price
$448,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-6.25%
Views
200
Current Estimated Value
$470,696

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,696
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moses Alison $420,000 Westcor Land Title Ins Co
-- $160,230 --
-- $160,230 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Sold $420,000 -6.3% $185 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2025 02/25/25 For Sale $448,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,986 $501,600 $69,300 $432,300
2024 $9,986 $468,300 $69,300 $399,000
2023 $8,935 $450,300 $69,300 $381,000
2022 $8,023 $409,400 $63,000 $346,400
2021 $7,937 $359,100 $63,000 $296,100
2020 $7,401 $312,300 $63,000 $249,300
2019 $7,320 $300,300 $63,000 $237,300
2018 $6,854 $283,300 $63,000 $220,300
2017 $7,565 $283,300 $63,000 $220,300
2016 $7,378 $280,500 $63,000 $217,500
2015 -- $280,500 $63,000 $217,500
2014 -- $280,500 $63,000 $217,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20250448

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 131300-6161-79-261063-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.