NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $571,000 - $639,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,498 Sq Ft
$404/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2023

Last sale price $600,000 $401 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,574 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Jonathan Valley Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Private Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of November 2023

This very well built 2-bedroom, 3-bathroom log home at 4800' is a true gem with an abundance of upgrades throughout, offering an exceptional long-range view. The spacious great room features vaulted ceilings and large windows that frame the awe-inspiring panoramic views of the surrounding mountains.Outside, a three sided(over 600 Sq Ft Covered) deck beckons for relaxation while soaking in the fresh mountain air and panoramic views. There is a cozy fire pit area. This log home is not just a residence; it's a retreat. The main level has a bedroom and bathroom the upstairs features a bedroom and bathroom which can be used as an en suite. Loft upstairs currently has a sleeper sofa. Furniture is negotiable. There are 500 square feet of heated unfinished area downstairs ready for you to put your stamp on. Maggie Valley, Cherokee and the Blue Ridge Parkway are minutes away and offers endless adventure, making this property an ideal vacation home, retirement retreat, or investment opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Revelia

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Heritage Brokerage Email: rps@bhgheritage.com License #327836 Listed on: 10/20/2023

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Heritage

Last Buyer's Agent

Jaci Reynolds

RE/MAX Executive License #285440

RE/MAX Executive

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 372'x226'
  • Private Lot

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Log Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7656-97-8340

Community Details

Overview

  • Smoky Falls Property Owners Association

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

1.66 Acres

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Restrictions: Deed
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 400.53

• Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 897
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 502
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 502
  • Sq Ft Upper: 559
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1456
  • Has Basement: Basement Garage Door, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 42
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 1498
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s), Winter, Year Round
  • Construction Type: Hard Stucco, Log
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener

• Community Features: Playground
  • Association Fee: 450
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Smoky Falls Property Owners Association
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually
  • Association Email: chip3253@aol.com

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 450.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Waynesville
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private, Views
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 7656-97-8340
  • Plat Book Slide: N/78
  • Lot Size: 372'X226'

Listed on
Oct 20, 2023
Closed on
Nov 20, 2023
Sold by
Moghaddam Living Trust
Bought by
Watkins Bruce and Watkins Shelly
Seller's Agent
Jason Revelia
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Heritage
Buyer's Agent
Jaci Reynolds
RE/MAX Executive
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.17%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$662,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2022

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Watkins Bruce $600,000 Chicago Title
Watkins Bruce $600,000 Chicago Title
Moghaddam Living Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2023 11/21/23 Sold $600,000 +0.2% $401 / Sq Ft
10/20/2023 10/20/23 For Sale $599,000 -- $400 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $329,200 $31,600 $297,600
2024 $22 $329,200 $31,600 $297,600
2023 $2,296 $339,200 $31,500 $307,700
2022 $2,177 $339,200 $31,500 $307,700
2021 $2,177 $339,200 $31,500 $307,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4079108

Canopy MLS

APN: 7656-97-8340

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.