$269,900
UNDER CONTRACT $10K PRICE DROP

840 Clover Springville, AL 35146

Estimated payment $1,567/month

Total Views 7,644
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,266 Sq Ft
$119 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to the Twelve Oaks community with a swimming pool, clubhouse, playground, stocked ponds, and picnic areas. This 4 bdrm 2 1⁄2 bath Hartwell plan is absolutely immaculate and provides a large main level, featuring an office, formal dining, fully equipped kitchen with beautiful dark wood cabinets, eat-in area, ample living room, half bath, and 2 car garage. The office and formal dining are currently open to each other, so this is great flex space, but they could easily be separated. You’ll appreciate the new roof with high quality shingles, new insulated garage door, updated water heater, new floors on main, new light fixtures and fans, new toilets, neutral paint, and more. Upstairs you’ll find 4 nice-sized bedrooms and 2 full baths. The master suite boasts 2 walk-in closets, separate shower, garden tub, and water closet. Additional features include: Hardiplank siding, big back yard, kitchen pantry, pull-down attic access, and keyless garage entry. The ADT system will also stay!

Listing Agent

Roxanne Corbett

Keller Williams Brokerage Phone: 2052613153 Listed on: 05/22/2025

Keller Williams

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Interior Lot

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Overview

  • Association fees include common grounds mntc, insurance-building, management fee, recreation facility, utilities for comm areas
  • $17 Other Monthly Fees

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21419683?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 2266
  • Legal Description: LOT 281 TWELVE OAKS PH 2 2009-30 19-15-3
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2018

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Security System
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood Laminate, Tile Floor
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Separate Shower, Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Kitchen1|DiningRoom1|Office1|HalfBath1|MasterBR2|MasterBath2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|Laundry2|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Office/Study, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Master Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Laundry, On Level: 2
  • Rooms Level 1: Dining Room (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Office/Study (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Laundry (LVL 2+), Master Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bedroom (LVL 2+)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Microwave Built-In, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Electric
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1032
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1234

• Pool: Yes
  • Pool Features: Cleaning System, In-Ground, Perimeter Fencing
  • Pool: Community
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway Parking, Parking (MLVL), Off Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Electric (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2266
  • Internet Service Availability: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Pond
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Per: Quarterly

Fee Information

  • Fees Include: Common Grounds Mntc, Insurance-Building, Management Fee, Recreation Facility, Utilities for Comm Areas
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 52
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17-04-19-0-001-229.000
  • Lot Description: Interior Lot, Subdivision
  • Number Acres: 0.22

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Doub Paned Windows, Insulated Door

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: ODENVILLE
  • High School: ST CLAIR COUNTY
  • Jr Middle School: ODENVILLE

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $929 $27,140 $0 $0
2024 $922 $53,892 $10,400 $43,492
2023 $1,956 $53,892 $10,400 $43,492
2022 $1,027 $28,531 $4,900 $23,631
2021 $913 $28,531 $4,900 $23,631
2020 $907 $25,171 $3,850 $21,321
2019 $679 $18,848 $1,080 $17,768
2018 $76 $2,100 $0 $0
2017 $76 $2,100 $0 $0
2016 $76 $2,100 $0 $0
2015 $76 $2,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $2,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Price Changed $269,900 -1.8% $119 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Price Changed $274,900 -1.8% $121 / Sq Ft
05/22/2025 05/22/25 For Sale $279,900 +20.6% $124 / Sq Ft
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Sold $232,000 0.0% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2023 06/13/23 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2023 05/25/23 Price Changed $232,000 -4.1% $102 / Sq Ft
05/11/2023 05/11/23 Price Changed $242,000 -5.1% $107 / Sq Ft
04/27/2023 04/27/23 Price Changed $255,000 -3.0% $113 / Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Price Changed $263,000 -1.9% $116 / Sq Ft
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Price Changed $268,000 -2.9% $118 / Sq Ft
01/12/2023 01/12/23 Price Changed $276,000 -3.8% $122 / Sq Ft
12/01/2022 12/01/22 Price Changed $287,000 -2.0% $127 / Sq Ft
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Price Changed $293,000 -2.3% $129 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Price Changed $300,000 -1.6% $132 / Sq Ft
10/07/2022 10/07/22 For Sale $305,000 +48.1% $135 / Sq Ft
07/17/2018 07/17/18 Sold $205,900 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2018 07/17/18 Price Changed $205,900 -2.4% $93 / Sq Ft
06/20/2018 06/20/18 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2018 06/20/18 For Sale $210,900 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $260,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $232,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $283,300 Bc Law Firm Pa
Special Warranty Deed $205,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $265,590 VA
Previous Owner $236,988 Construction
Previous Owner $202,170 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21419683

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 17-04-19-0-001-229.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.