NOT LISTED FOR SALE

840 Harnett Rd Cameron, NC 28326

Estimated Value: $313,000 - $389,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,784 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2014

Last sale price $216,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,915 / mo

Highlights

  • Pond View
  • Deck
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 5.9 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of August 2014

Wonderfully maintained modular home with acreage (6 acres), in a very private setting, yet only 7 miles from gate at Ft Bragg, NC. Present owner had home built, so Original Floor Plans & Design Features are on file to see. There's an additional 2 rooms upstairs (measuring 17X13 & 13X12) which could easily be used as Livable Space, cooled & heated by the Wall Unit. Downstairs wood stove also helps to heat the upstairs space. Master bedroom & 2nd bedroom both have large walk-in closets. The spacious 4 car garage, which has insulated walls for added seasonal comfort, can be used as a Workshop & has a pull-down ladder accessing the extra storage space above. Gate across driveway for safety. Left on Needmore Rd, which turns into Harnett Rd. #840 on immediate Rt.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Walter Newton

Fore Properties Listed on: 08/22/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Outside MLS Sold

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,113

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 5.9 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 335x106x706x302x818

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • On Site Septic
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16 & 17

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,113

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

5.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Microwave - Built-In, Refrigerator
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 129.24
  • New Construction: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1113.00
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Lot View Type: Pond View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Attic: Eave Storage
  • Dining Room Type: Combination, Formal
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Blinds/Shades, Ceiling Fan(s), Smoke Detectors, Solid Surface, Wash/Dry Connect, Wood Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1710.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Windows
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Structures: Workshop
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Composition

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1600 - 1799
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Septic On Site, Well Water
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 446.00
  • Lot Acres: 5.90
  • Lot Dimensions: 335X106X706X302X818
  • Lot Number: 16 & 17

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2014
Closed on
Jul 28, 2014
Sold by
Hofmann Sven Alexander and Hofmann Marion W
Sold Price
$216,000
Current Estimated Value
$342,478

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,478
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.01%
Original Mortgage
$218,908
Outstanding Balance
$164,481
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$177,997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2004
Sold by
Hofmann Sven A
Bought by
Hooker Kasey A and Hooker Patricia A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hooker Kasey A $216,000 None Available
Hooker Kasey A $22,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hooker Kasey A $218,908
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2014 08/22/14 Sold $216,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,049 $249,800 $48,230 $201,570
2024 $1,087 $249,800 $48,230 $201,570
2023 $1,137 $249,800 $48,230 $201,570
2022 $1,168 $185,330 $30,590 $154,740
2021 $1,214 $185,330 $30,590 $154,740
2020 $1,195 $165,120 $30,590 $134,530
2019 $1,195 $185,330 $30,590 $154,740
2018 $1,088 $181,410 $30,630 $150,780
2017 $1,061 $181,410 $30,630 $150,780
2015 $1,025 $181,410 $30,630 $150,780
2014 $1,044 $183,750 $24,410 $159,340
2013 -- $183,750 $24,410 $159,340
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 157187

Hive MLS

APN: 9546-00-01-7108

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.