840 S 17th St Decatur, IL 62521
Saint Mary's NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $26,000 - $62,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
6,795
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 840 S 17th St, Decatur, IL 62521 and is currently estimated at $49,028. 840 S 17th St is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Muffley Elementary School, Stephen Decatur Middle School, and St. Patrick School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2011
Sold by
Fozzard David and Fozzard Courtney
Bought by
Gowan Rick
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1994
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gowan Rick | $23,000 | None Available | |
| Gowan Rick | $23,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $30,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,446 | $14,942 | $2,131 | $12,811 |
| 2023 | $1,434 | $14,413 | $2,056 | $12,357 |
| 2022 | $1,382 | $13,511 | $1,903 | $11,608 |
| 2021 | $1,298 | $12,618 | $1,777 | $10,841 |
| 2020 | $1,279 | $12,032 | $1,694 | $10,338 |
| 2019 | $1,279 | $12,032 | $1,694 | $10,338 |
| 2018 | $1,355 | $12,896 | $1,622 | $11,274 |
| 2017 | $1,387 | $13,240 | $1,665 | $11,575 |
| 2016 | $1,413 | $13,375 | $1,682 | $11,693 |
| 2015 | $1,343 | $13,138 | $1,652 | $11,486 |
| 2014 | $1,247 | $13,008 | $1,636 | $11,372 |
| 2013 | $1,288 | $13,496 | $1,697 | $11,799 |
Source: Public Records
Map