Estimated Value: $187,000 - $390,925
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,741
Sq Ft
$81/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 840 Summit St, Salem, OH 44460 and is currently estimated at $301,731, approximately $80 per square foot. 840 Summit St is a home located in Columbiana County with nearby schools including Reilly Elementary School, Buckeye Elementary School, and Southeast Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2023
Sold by
Hendershott Michael J
Bought by
Hendershott Michael Joel
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2005
Sold by
Gagnon Scott D and Gagnon Kathy L
Bought by
Hendershott Michael J and Hendershott Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,306
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1995
Sold by
Hiscox Derek
Bought by
Gagnon Scott D and Gagnon Kathy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,300
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 1989
Sold by
Gagnon Scott D and Or Kathy
Bought by
Hiscox Derek and Allen Gatc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hendershott Michael Joel | -- | -- | |
| Hendershott Michael J | $186,000 | Heritage Title Insurance Age | |
| Gagnon Scott D | $65,000 | -- | |
| Hiscox Derek | $36,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hendershott Michael J | $149,306 | |
| Previous Owner | Gagnon Scott D | $61,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,275 | $79,100 | $8,750 | $70,350 |
| 2024 | $2,894 | $65,910 | $7,280 | $58,630 |
| 2023 | $2,902 | $65,910 | $7,280 | $58,630 |
| 2022 | $2,673 | $65,070 | $7,280 | $57,790 |
| 2021 | $2,144 | $48,970 | $7,320 | $41,650 |
| 2020 | $1,992 | $45,120 | $7,320 | $37,800 |
| 2019 | $1,992 | $45,120 | $7,320 | $37,800 |
| 2018 | $1,894 | $41,020 | $6,650 | $34,370 |
| 2017 | $1,893 | $41,020 | $6,650 | $34,370 |
| 2016 | $1,927 | $41,440 | $9,590 | $31,850 |
| 2015 | $1,927 | $41,440 | $9,590 | $31,850 |
| 2014 | $2,049 | $44,590 | $9,590 | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map