8401 Birch St Fox Lake, IL 60020
Northeast Fox Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $296,431 - $368,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,518
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8401 Birch St, Fox Lake, IL 60020 and is currently estimated at $339,358, approximately $223 per square foot. 8401 Birch St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Lotus Elementary School, Stanton Middle School, and Grant Community High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2014
Sold by
Shaw John F
Bought by
Shaw John F and Shaw Carmen B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$179,029
Outstanding Balance
$139,272
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$200,086
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2003
Sold by
Shaw John F and Shaw Debra A
Bought by
Shaw John F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,600
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 1996
Sold by
Grand National Bank
Bought by
Shaw John F and Shaw Debra A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,770
Interest Rate
8.14%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaw John F | -- | None Available | |
| Shaw John F | -- | -- | |
| Shaw John F | $134,000 | Intercounty Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shaw John F | $179,029 | |
| Closed | Shaw John F | $137,600 | |
| Closed | Shaw John F | $115,770 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,883 | $87,098 | $7,662 | $79,436 |
| 2024 | $5,883 | $80,639 | $7,094 | $73,545 |
| 2023 | $5,577 | $72,205 | $6,352 | $65,853 |
| 2022 | $5,449 | $66,513 | $5,561 | $60,952 |
| 2021 | $5,198 | $62,063 | $5,189 | $56,874 |
| 2020 | $5,121 | $60,349 | $5,046 | $55,303 |
| 2019 | $4,858 | $57,711 | $4,825 | $52,886 |
| 2018 | $4,742 | $55,490 | $12,121 | $43,369 |
| 2017 | $4,688 | $52,817 | $11,537 | $41,280 |
| 2016 | $4,969 | $50,972 | $11,134 | $39,838 |
| 2015 | $4,920 | $49,676 | $10,851 | $38,825 |
| 2014 | $5,283 | $54,396 | $15,527 | $38,869 |
| 2012 | $5,183 | $56,442 | $15,527 | $40,915 |
Source: Public Records
Map