8412 Fairway Dr Covington, GA 30014
Estimated Value: $507,380 - $550,000
Studio
2
Baths
2,927
Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8412 Fairway Dr, Covington, GA 30014 and is currently estimated at $528,345, approximately $180 per square foot. 8412 Fairway Dr is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including East Newton Elementary School, Cousins Middle School, and Eastside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2024
Sold by
Oakhill Martha T
Bought by
Oakhill Martha Trust and Oakhill Martha Toland Tr
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2008
Sold by
Walker Robert A and Walker Michelle H
Bought by
Oakhill Martha T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2006
Sold by
Barnes Jay C and Barnes Janice
Bought by
Walker Robert A and Walker Michelle H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2004
Sold by
Williams Gregory
Bought by
Barnes Jay C and Barnes Janice
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$282,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2001
Sold by
Collins Classic Homes
Bought by
Williams Gregory
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakhill Martha Trust | -- | -- | |
| Oakhill Martha T | $220,000 | -- | |
| Walker Robert A | $267,500 | -- | |
| Barnes Jay C | $282,000 | -- | |
| Williams Gregory | $263,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Oakhill Martha T | $176,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Robert A | $85,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnes Jay C | $282,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Gregory | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,548 | $220,120 | $26,000 | $194,120 |
| 2024 | $6,130 | $203,000 | $26,000 | $177,000 |
| 2023 | $6,361 | $195,720 | $15,200 | $180,520 |
| 2022 | $5,204 | $160,120 | $15,200 | $144,920 |
| 2021 | $4,621 | $127,240 | $15,200 | $112,040 |
| 2020 | $4,525 | $113,440 | $15,200 | $98,240 |
| 2019 | $4,453 | $109,600 | $15,200 | $94,400 |
| 2018 | $4,468 | $108,720 | $15,200 | $93,520 |
| 2017 | $3,674 | $89,400 | $15,200 | $74,200 |
| 2016 | $3,549 | $86,360 | $8,800 | $77,560 |
| 2015 | $3,458 | $84,040 | $8,800 | $75,240 |
| 2014 | $3,457 | $84,040 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map