NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $257,000 - $282,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,353 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 27, 2025

Last sale price $265,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,645 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • No HOA
  • 5-minute walk to Jan Phyl Village Park

About This Home

As of May 2025

Discover this immaculate 3 bedroom, 2 bath, pool home with No HOA in Jan Phyl Village. This single-story home has a formal living and dining area, as well as a family room adjacent to the kitchen that overlooks the pool. The spacious kitchen with solid wood cabinets, granite countertops and ample counter space, stainless appliances, all only 4 years old. There is laminate and tile flooring throughout. The primary suite boasts his and her closets, separate toilet/shower room, and granite countertops. The second bath is a tub/shower combo with porcelain counters. The sizeable, screened lanai with pool is perfect for family gatherings or enjoying a quite quiet evening. The fenced backyard has a storage shed as well as a separate workshop, both with electric. The roof, a/c and hot water heater are 4 years old. The electrical panel has been updated as well as a new pool pump. This home is close to shopping, restaurants and has easy access to 1-4. This home is truly move-in ready. Call for a showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin Moore

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 863-294-7541 License #3397379 Listed on: 04/04/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,720

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 8,625 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x115
  • West Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,353 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Cinnamon Ridge Ph 02 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,720

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

8,625 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1353
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Building Area Total: 1808
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8625
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 167.97
  • Escrow City: Lake Wales
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: E Stuart Ave
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 195.86
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 863-294-7541
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Solid Surface Counters, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room,Formal Dining Room Separate,Formal Living Room Separate
  • Living Area Meters: 125.70

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Pool Features: Auto Cleaner, Gunite, In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lake Shipp Elem
  • High School: Lake Region High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Westwood Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 25-28-25-354590-001292
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x115
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2720.36
  • Tax Book Number: 70-22
  • Tax Lot: 129

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2025
Closed on
May 27, 2025
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.64%
Views
139
Current Estimated Value
$265,926

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$926
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.36%
Original Mortgage
$270,697
Outstanding Balance
$268,584
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$2,658

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2020
Closed on
Mar 3, 2021
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$214,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-4.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.20%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2020
Closed on
Aug 21, 2020
List Price
$129,999
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,999
-3.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
165.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2003
Sold by
Calcutt Pamela J and Calcutt Carl J
Bought by
Mercer Chris and Mercer Gretchen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,480
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez Jesus Javier $265,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Martinez Jesus Javier $265,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Makrides Christine $214,000 Smart International Ttl Llc
Bermudez Juan J Diaz $125,000 Advantage Title Services Inc
Bermudez Juan J Diaz $125,000 Advantage Title Services
Mercer Chris $92,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martinez Jesus Javier $270,697
Closed Martinez Jesus Javier $270,697
Previous Owner Mercer Chris $93,480
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/27/2025 05/27/25 Sold $265,000 -1.5% $196 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Price Changed $269,000 -2.2% $199 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 For Sale $275,000 +28.5% $203 / Sq Ft
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Sold $214,000 -4.8% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2020 11/20/20 For Sale $224,900 +79.9% $166 / Sq Ft
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/12/2020 08/12/20 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2020 08/07/20 For Sale $129,999 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,720 $209,619 -- --
2024 $2,540 $203,711 -- --
2023 $2,540 $197,778 -- --
2022 $2,502 $192,017 $24,000 $168,017
2021 $2,392 $138,315 $22,000 $116,315
2020 $869 $61,070 $0 $0
2018 $827 $58,584 $0 $0
2017 $822 $57,379 $0 $0
2016 $790 $56,199 $0 $0
2015 $420 $55,808 $0 $0
2014 $735 $55,365 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: P4934338

Stellar MLS

APN: 25-28-25-354590-001292

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.