842 Sherman St Akron, OH 44311
South Akron NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $158,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,680
Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 842 Sherman St, Akron, OH 44311 and is currently estimated at $158,000, approximately $94 per square foot. 842 Sherman St is a home located in Summit County with nearby schools including North High School, Main Preparatory Academy, and St. Bernard-St. Mary Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2011
Sold by
Greenwade Lakisha
Bought by
Woodruff John W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2010
Sold by
Woodruff John W and Woodruff Minnie
Bought by
Greenwade Lakisha
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodruff John W | $53,390 | Attorney | |
| Greenwade Lakisha | $53,850 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,305 | $3,395 | $3,395 | -- |
| 2024 | $819 | $3,395 | $3,395 | -- |
| 2023 | $32,305 | $3,395 | $3,395 | $0 |
| 2022 | $542 | $1,999 | $1,999 | $0 |
| 2021 | $229 | $1,999 | $1,999 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,196 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $0 |
| 2019 | $382 | $3,950 | $3,950 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,954 | $15,920 | $3,950 | $11,970 |
| 2017 | $2,869 | $15,920 | $3,950 | $11,970 |
| 2016 | $2,245 | $16,170 | $3,950 | $12,220 |
| 2015 | $2,869 | $16,170 | $3,950 | $12,220 |
| 2014 | $1,554 | $16,470 | $4,250 | $12,220 |
| 2013 | $1,260 | $16,860 | $4,250 | $12,610 |
Source: Public Records
Map