8422 Jupiter Dr Anchorage, AK 99507
Abbott Loop NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $404,000 - $594,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,581
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8422 Jupiter Dr, Anchorage, AK 99507 and is currently estimated at $513,176, approximately $198 per square foot. 8422 Jupiter Dr is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including Trailside Elementary, Hanshew Middle School, and Service High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2015
Sold by
Carlson Thomas G and Weaver Tanya
Bought by
Carlson Thomas G and Weaver Tanya
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2000
Sold by
Shelmerdine Chris R and Shelmerdine Mary J
Bought by
Carlson Thomas G and Weaver Tanya
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$223,250
Outstanding Balance
$82,147
Interest Rate
8.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$431,029
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 1993
Sold by
Potter Everett D and Potter Joann
Bought by
Shelmerdine Chris R and Shelmerdine Mary J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,837
Interest Rate
7.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlson Thomas G | -- | None Available | |
| Carlson Thomas G | -- | -- | |
| Shelmerdine Chris R | -- | -- | |
| Shelmerdine Chris R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carlson Thomas G | $223,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Shelmerdine Chris R | $148,837 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,182 | $520,300 | $114,300 | $406,000 |
| 2024 | $4,182 | $484,000 | $114,300 | $369,700 |
| 2023 | $7,643 | $448,800 | $114,300 | $334,500 |
| 2022 | $6,253 | $421,300 | $114,300 | $307,000 |
| 2021 | $7,289 | $404,500 | $114,300 | $290,200 |
| 2020 | $5,835 | $393,500 | $114,300 | $279,200 |
| 2019 | $5,595 | $392,000 | $114,300 | $277,700 |
| 2018 | $5,440 | $381,700 | $114,300 | $267,400 |
| 2017 | $5,760 | $387,800 | $108,400 | $279,400 |
| 2016 | $5,035 | $391,200 | $108,400 | $282,800 |
| 2015 | $5,035 | $367,000 | $109,200 | $257,800 |
| 2014 | $5,035 | $356,300 | $96,300 | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map