NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8426 Ashford Blvd Laurel, MD 20707

Estimated Value: $413,000 - $430,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,818 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2019

Last sale price $280,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,813 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Garage doors are at least 85 inches wide

About This Home

As of January 2019

This home is located at 8426 Ashford Blvd, Laurel, MD 20707 since 01 January 2019 and is currently estimated at $423,167, approximately $232 per square foot. This property was built in 1987. 8426 Ashford Blvd is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Scotchtown Hills Elementary School, Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School, and Laurel High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eze Okwodu

(301) 850-0255 kara@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #SP200201583 Listed on: 01/01/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,130

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1,700

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,818 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System

Additional Features

  • Garage doors are at least 85 inches wide
  • 1,700 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Ashford Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 424
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17101068378

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,130

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1,700 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: >84" Garage Door
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 1818
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1818
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 154.02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1818
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 34.00

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 220.00

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 168200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 75000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1700.00
  • Zoning: RT
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14549091
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4130.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17101068378
  • Tax Lot: 424
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2019
Sold by
Odoe Kanayochukwo A
Bought by
Anwuzia Felix and Okafor Ngozi Augustina
Current Estimated Value
$423,167

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$279,837
Outstanding Balance
$247,109
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$176,058

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2006
Sold by
Odoe Kanayochukwo A
Bought by
Ijiti Opeyemi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anwuzia Felix $285,000 Rgs Title
Ijiti Opeyemi $339,000 --
Odoe Kanayochukwo A $130,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Anwuzia Felix $279,837
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/14/2019 01/14/19 Sold $280,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
01/01/2019 01/01/19 For Sale $280,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
02/17/2016 02/17/16 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
02/06/2016 02/06/16 Under Contract -- -- --
02/01/2016 02/01/16 For Rent $1,750 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,794 $360,400 $90,000 $270,400
2024 $5,794 $336,467 -- --
2023 $5,458 $312,533 $0 $0
2022 $5,067 $288,600 $75,000 $213,600
2021 $4,785 $273,467 $0 $0
2020 $4,614 $258,333 $0 $0
2019 $4,764 $243,200 $75,000 $168,200
2018 $4,275 $234,133 $0 $0
2017 $3,988 $225,067 $0 $0
2016 -- $216,000 $0 $0
2015 $3,880 $216,000 $0 $0
2014 $3,880 $216,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG376126

Bright MLS

APN: 10-1068378

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.