NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $617,000 - $657,590

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,176 Sq Ft
$545/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2026

Last sale price $640,000 $544 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,543 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 1-minute walk to Rev J Polite Playground

About This Home

As of January 2026

Welcome to 843 E 167th Street, a versatile two-family home located in the Foxhurst section of the Bronx. This property features two bedrooms and one full bath on each floor, making it an excellent opportunity for a first-time buyer looking to offset expenses with rental income or for a developer seeking a prime site. Situated in an R7-1 zoning district, the property offers significant development potential. R7-1 zoning permits medium- to high-density residential construction, including multi-family apartment buildings, allowing investors to maximize the value of the lot through redevelopment. Conveniently positioned near major transportation, shopping, schools, and neighborhood amenities, 843 E 167th Street combines immediate functionality with long-term upside potential. Whether you’re looking for a move-in-ready property with income potential or a development site in a growing neighborhood, this home checks all the boxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carlos Gaviria

Instahomes Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 516-965-4996 License #10491210729 Listed on: 09/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Rodrigues

Instahomes Realty LLC License #10401390782

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,468

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1,130 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Baseboard Heating

Additional Features

  • Unfinished Basement

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02692-0085

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,468

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1,130 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property SubType: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: 516-965-4996
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 640000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 26216216.2162
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 544.21769
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0259
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1130
  • Parcel Number: 02692-0085
  • Property Attached: Yes

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1468
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2025
Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
Sold by
E 167 Corporation
List Price
$679,000
Sold Price
$640,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-5.74%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$640,898

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$898
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.44%
Original Mortgage
$608,000
Outstanding Balance
$606,237
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$34,661

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2022
Closed on
Jul 28, 2022
Sold by
Williams Lydell V
Bought by
E 167 Corporation
Seller's Agent
Ofoegbulam Igwe
Charles Rutenberg Realty, Inc.
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-7.27%
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2015
Sold by
Bermudez Sonia and Williams Lydell V
Bought by
Williams Lydell V

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2014
Sold by
Ggsb Realty Llc
Bought by
Bermudez Sonia and Williams Lydell V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$289,020
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2013
Sold by
Sell Direct Llc
Bought by
Ggsb Realty Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2013
Sold by
Garcia Roberto
Bought by
Sell Direct Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2006
Sold by
Persaud Radica
Bought by
Garcia Roberto

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2005
Sold by
Tejeda Carlos
Bought by
Persaud Radica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2003
Sold by
31St Avenue Development Corp
Bought by
Tejeda Carlos

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2002
Sold by
Lasalle Bank National As
Bought by
31St Avenue Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2002
Sold by
Hughes Veronica Hycenth and Hughes Veronica
Bought by
Lasalle Bank National As

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 1998
Sold by
Luckey Charlie Mae and Luckey Jessie
Bought by
Hughes Veronica Hyicentha

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Polanco Yaremi $640,000 --
E 167 Corporation $370,000 --
Williams Lydell V -- --
Bermudez Sonia $299,000 --
Bermudez Sonia $299,000 --
Bermudez Sonia $299,000 --
Ggsb Realty Llc -- --
Ggsb Realty Llc -- --
Ggsb Realty Llc -- --
Sell Direct Llc $151,900 --
Sell Direct Llc $151,900 --
Sell Direct Llc $151,900 --
Garcia Roberto $413,400 --
Garcia Roberto $413,400 --
Garcia Roberto $413,400 --
Persaud Radica $270,000 --
Persaud Radica $270,000 --
Persaud Radica $270,000 --
Tejeda Carlos $260,000 --
Tejeda Carlos $260,000 --
Tejeda Carlos $260,000 --
31St Avenue Development -- --
31St Avenue Development -- --
Lasalle Bank National As -- --
Lasalle Bank National As -- --
Hughes Veronica Hyicentha $75,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Polanco Yaremi $608,000
Previous Owner Bermudez Sonia $289,020
Previous Owner Persaud Radica $216,000
Previous Owner Tejeda Carlos $208,000
Closed Tejeda Carlos $52,000
Closed Garcia Roberto $82,680
Closed Garcia Roberto $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Sold $640,000 -5.7% $544 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2025 09/02/25 For Sale $679,000 +83.5% $577 / Sq Ft
07/28/2022 07/28/22 Sold $370,000 -7.3% $315 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2022 07/05/22 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2022 06/28/22 For Sale $399,000 -- $339 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,467 $7,738 $1,790 $5,948
2025 $1,467 $7,306 $1,512 $5,794
2024 $1,467 $7,304 $1,646 $5,658
2023 $1,462 $7,198 $1,875 $5,323
2022 $1,358 $30,480 $9,300 $21,180
2021 $1,357 $26,340 $9,300 $17,040
2020 $1,289 $25,680 $9,300 $16,380
2019 $1,273 $24,840 $9,300 $15,540
2018 $1,223 $5,998 $2,284 $3,714
2017 $1,156 $5,671 $3,052 $2,619
2016 $1,074 $5,373 $2,912 $2,461
2015 $645 $5,073 $2,589 $2,484
2014 $645 $5,073 $2,203 $2,870

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 907615

OneKey® MLS

APN: 02692-0085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.