843 Earl Rd Mitchell, IN 47446
Estimated payment $2,964/month
Highlights
- 64 Acre Lot
- Log Cabin
- Central Air
- Heavily Wooded Lot
- 1-Story Property
- Wood Siding
About This Home
Spring is the perfect time to own your own slice of Southern Indiana paradise! This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom cabin is tucked away on 64 breathtaking acres of mature woods, offering the ideal setting for outdoor lovers, hunters, or anyone craving peace and privacy. As the seasons come to life, you’ll love exploring your private trails, casting a line in one of the two stocked ponds, or simply unwinding on the porch surrounded by nature. The property is also known for excellent mushroom hunting, along with an abundance of deer and turkey, making it a true haven for wildlife enthusiasts and outdoor recreation. The property also features a spacious barn/outbuilding, giving you plenty of room for equipment, hobbies, or future possibilities. Whether you’re searching for a weekend escape, hunting retreat, or a place to build your dream homestead, this property offers endless opportunity and room to grow. Conveniently located just 1 hour from Louisville and 1.5 hours from Indianapolis, you get the best of both worlds — quiet seclusion with easy access to nearby cities. Properties like this don’t come around often — especially heading into the spring market. Schedule your private showing today and experience it for yourself!
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Indiana Realty-Bloomington Brokerage Phone: 812-583-4779 Listed on: 10/21/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,123
Year Built
- Built in 1991
Lot Details
- 64 Acre Lot
- Heavily Wooded Lot
Home Design
- Log Cabin
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,054 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Block Basement Construction
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 47-15-02-100-014.000-001
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,142 | $143,100 | $32,300 | $110,800 |
| 2024 | $2,123 | $137,000 | $32,600 | $104,400 |
| 2023 | $2,138 | $119,000 | $28,900 | $90,100 |
| 2022 | $1,684 | $109,800 | $25,000 | $84,800 |
| 2021 | $1,698 | $96,200 | $21,800 | $74,400 |
| 2020 | $1,706 | $92,600 | $21,500 | $71,100 |
| 2019 | $1,565 | $85,500 | $23,700 | $61,800 |
| 2018 | $1,534 | $82,600 | $23,900 | $58,700 |
| 2017 | $1,490 | $82,500 | $25,700 | $56,800 |
| 2016 | $1,509 | $84,800 | $26,600 | $58,200 |
| 2014 | $1,548 | $84,600 | $26,800 | $57,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $515,000 | -1.0% | $489 / Sq Ft |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $520,000 | 0.0% | $493 / Sq Ft |
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Off Market | $520,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $520,000 | -1.0% | $493 / Sq Ft |
| 10/21/2025 10/21/25 | For Sale | $525,000 | -- | $498 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $117,000 | Hoosier Hills Credit Union |
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 202542735
APN: 47-15-02-100-014.000-001
- 0 Stonington Rd
- TBD Stonington Rd
- 602 Noe Rd
- 4865 E Co Rd 800 N
- 4865 E County Road 800 N
- 7879 N Co Road 475 E
- 299 Spring Haven Rd
- 467 Rivervale Cabin Rd
- 2266 Vfw Rd
- 1591 Vfw Rd
- 2540 S Meridian Rd
- 0 W Sunset Dr Unit 21442525
- 770 Mill Creek Rd
- 2058 E Co Road 800 N
- 445 E Vine St
- 525 Boone Ln
- 402 Boone Ln
- 103 E Warren St
- 50 Woodlawn Village
- 104 E Hancock Ave
- 2115 G St
- 2017 29th St
- 475 Boyd Ln
- 3326 Michael Ave
- 907 E Hackberry St
- 907 E Hackberry St Unit 104
- 907 E Hackberry St Unit 1
- 701-709 Etzler Dr
- 825 W 1st St Unit 825G
- 824 W 1st St Unit 824C
- 821 W 1st St Unit 821G
- 1894 E Bay Pointe Dr
- 9431 S Pointe Retreat Dr
- 9124 S Pointe Ridge Ln Unit 46
- 8765 S Gore Rd
- 1170 N Eastern School Rd
- 14305 Tree Dr NW
- 1405 Us-150
- 1007 W Water St
- 5893 S Black Ankle Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.