NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,076,000 - $1,380,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,894 Sq Ft
$636/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2015

Last sale price $487,000 $257 Per Sq Ft

Est. 147% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,701 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Chatham Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of June 2015

What a Dream! Beautifully landscaped, this spacious 3BR Royal Barry Wills Ranch by a Pleasant Bay beach is priced to sell & deserves immediate attention. Proudly located in Riverbay Estates, this opportunity will present itself as a perfect home for any buyer looking for one floor living & appreciating colorful, low maintenance landscape design featuring 8 zone irrigation for 29 hydrangeas, pink roses, rhodies & azaleas. Proud to feature central A/C, Mendota gas fireplace, central Vacuum, an updated eat-in kitchen featuring white cabinetry & Formica countertops, beautiful patio & fenced in back yard. Oak hardwood floors throughout. A 2 car garage, circular driveway, full basement & a glorious setting close to all Chatham has to offer. This opportunity won't last so call now. Buyer/Buyers Agent to verify info contained herein.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

DREAM International

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 05/01/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Trevor Libby

Bayside Realty Consultants

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,091

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,894 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Area

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9J61C37

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,091

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead Access, Interior Entry, Full
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Pleasant Bay
  • Directions: Take US-6 E toward Orleans, take exit 10 for MA-124 Harwich/Brewster, right onto MA-124S/Pleasant Lake, left onto Queen Anne Rd, at the traffic circle, continue on Queen Anne Rd,straight onto Old Comers Rd,left Training Field Rd,left on Riverview.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Description: Countertop(s): Granite,Flooring: Tile
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 169
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 99
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 12
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2, Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen, Closet, Dining Area, Pantry, Patio
  • Room Living Room Area: 456
  • Living Room Features: Patio, Living Room
  • Room Kitchen Area: 300
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 168
  • Master Bathroom Features: Private Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced Yard
  • Lot Features: East of Route 6

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, First Floor
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Common Area
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R60
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21344
  • Parcel #: 9J61C37
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1972

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2091
  • Tax Book Number: C#200477

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2022
Sold by
Hock Peter K and Hock Tamra M
Bought by
Peter K Hock Ret 2022 and Hock
Current Estimated Value
$1,204,779

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2015
Closed on
Jun 26, 2015
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$487,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-0.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2013
Sold by
Carden Patricia L
Bought by
Patricia L Carden Ret and Carden

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2006
Sold by
Carden Patricia L
Bought by
Carden Charles W and Carden Patricia L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2002
Sold by
Dinin Benjamin G
Bought by
Carden Patricia L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peter K Hock Ret 2022 -- None Available
Hock Peter K $487,000 --
Patricia L Carden Ret -- --
Patricia L Carden Ret -- --
Carden Charles W -- --
Carden Charles W -- --
Carden Patricia L $335,000 --
Carden Patricia L $335,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Hock Peter K $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2015 06/26/15 Sold $487,000 -0.6% $257 / Sq Ft
05/19/2015 05/19/15 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2015 05/01/15 For Sale $489,900 -- $259 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,303 $952,000 $287,900 $664,100
2024 $3,157 $884,200 $271,600 $612,600
2023 $3,069 $790,900 $226,400 $564,500
2022 $2,730 $591,000 $226,400 $364,600
2021 $2,700 $542,200 $205,800 $336,400
2020 $2,541 $527,200 $205,800 $321,400
2019 $2,491 $513,700 $192,300 $321,400
2018 $2,342 $480,900 $192,300 $288,600
2017 $2,350 $467,100 $186,700 $280,400
2016 $2,166 $431,400 $183,100 $248,300
2015 $2,091 $419,100 $177,900 $241,200
2014 -- $415,600 $177,900 $237,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21503683

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: CHAT-000009J-000061-C000037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.