8434 Greenstone Dr Dallas, TX 75243
Lake Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,097/month
Highlights
- Midcentury Modern Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- Lawn
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Granite Countertops
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Welcome home to your mid mod masterpiece in the heart of Dallas! This stunning abode boasts 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 modern bathrooms. Nestled on a expansive lot, this property offers ample space for both indoor and outdoor living. Step inside to find a tastefully updated interior where style meets function. The open-concept living area features vaulted ceilings and floor-to-ceiling double doors that flood the space with natural light and provide breathtaking views of your private backyard retreat. The chef's kitchen, adorned with sleek custom cabinetry and granite countertops, is a culinary enthusiast's delight. The original stained glass windows give a nod to the home's history and charm. The outdoor space is a true haven, with a large deck perfect for entertaining and stone pathways that meander through mature trees. Whether you're relaxing or hosting, this home is designed for modern living with a casual twist. Just minutes from White Rock Lake, this home offers ample opportunities for outdoor activities. And in close proximity to the best shopping and dining that Dallas has to offer, this gem is truly in the center of it all. Make it yours today!
Listing Agent
Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: 214-850-8787 License #0656504 Listed on: 03/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $13,008
Year Built
- Built in 1962
Lot Details
- 12,545 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 180x178
- Wood Fence
- Landscaped
- Interior Lot
- Many Trees
- Lawn
- Back Yard
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Midcentury Modern Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,073 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 5 / 27514
- Assessor Parcel Number 00000743506000000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,008 | $555,170 | $180,000 | $375,170 |
| 2024 | $13,008 | $555,170 | $180,000 | $375,170 |
| 2023 | $13,008 | $489,510 | $120,000 | $369,510 |
| 2022 | $12,874 | $489,510 | $120,000 | $369,510 |
| 2021 | $10,654 | $383,130 | $95,000 | $288,130 |
| 2020 | $8,590 | $304,530 | $85,000 | $219,530 |
| 2019 | $8,993 | $304,530 | $85,000 | $219,530 |
| 2018 | $8,610 | $304,530 | $85,000 | $219,530 |
| 2017 | $4,614 | $163,210 | $70,000 | $93,210 |
| 2016 | $4,614 | $163,210 | $70,000 | $93,210 |
| 2015 | $3,991 | $151,770 | $60,000 | $91,770 |
| 2014 | $3,991 | $142,490 | $50,000 | $92,490 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $565,000 | +5.6% | $273 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/23/2023 10/23/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/24/2023 09/24/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/20/2023 09/20/23 | For Sale | $535,000 | -- | $263 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $529,625 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $248,800 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $111,000 | Credit Line Revolving |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21207436
APN: 00000743506000000
- 8415 Gladwood Ln
- 9209 Boundbrook Ave
- 9411 Pinewood Dr
- 9435 Rockmount Dr
- 6 Vanguard Way
- 20 Vanguard Way
- 8607 Cherry Hill Dr
- 8404 Forest Ln Unit 1305
- 8404 Forest Ln Unit 801
- 8807 Graywood Dr
- 9005 Clearwater Dr
- 12004 Galva Dr
- 8623 Royalbrook Ct
- 8619 Royalbrook Ct
- 12135 Oberlin Dr
- 11218 Park Central Place Unit D
- 11312 Park Central Place Unit A
- 11222 Park Central Place Unit D
- 11312 Park Central Place Unit D
- 12156 Dandridge Dr
- 8430 Birchcroft Dr
- 8936 Angleton Place
- 8635 Ashcroft Ave
- 12028 Hoblitzelle Dr
- 8025 Forest Ln