8440 Friden St Norfolk, VA 23518
Roosevelt Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $315,353 - $345,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,389
Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8440 Friden St, Norfolk, VA 23518 and is currently estimated at $329,838, approximately $237 per square foot. 8440 Friden St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Tarrallton Elementary School, Azalea Gardens Middle School, and Lake Taylor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2021
Sold by
Anderson Jenifer L and Anderson Michael A
Bought by
Kelly Monica T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,471
Outstanding Balance
$223,360
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$106,478
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2011
Sold by
C2c Investments Properties Inc
Bought by
Anderson Michael E and Anderson Jenifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,633
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
C2c Investment Properties Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2010
Sold by
Quigley Sean P and Quigley Jennifer
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2006
Sold by
Quigley Sean P and Quigley Melissa A
Bought by
Quigley Sean P and Quigley Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Monica T | $250,000 | Viking Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Anderson Michael E | $169,000 | Advance Title & Abstract Inc | |
| C2c Investment Properties Inc | $115,500 | -- | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $205,628 | -- | |
| Quigley Sean P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kelly Monica T | $245,471 | |
| Previous Owner | Anderson Michael E | $172,633 | |
| Previous Owner | Quigley Sean P | $133,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,487 | $283,500 | $75,000 | $208,500 |
| 2024 | $3,295 | $267,900 | $75,000 | $192,900 |
| 2023 | $3,140 | $251,200 | $75,000 | $176,200 |
| 2022 | $2,864 | $229,100 | $62,000 | $167,100 |
| 2021 | $2,473 | $180,900 | $58,000 | $122,900 |
| 2020 | $2,116 | $169,300 | $52,000 | $117,300 |
| 2019 | $2,046 | $163,700 | $52,000 | $111,700 |
| 2018 | $1,991 | $159,300 | $52,000 | $107,300 |
| 2017 | $1,808 | $157,200 | $52,000 | $105,200 |
| 2016 | $1,808 | $156,600 | $52,000 | $104,600 |
| 2015 | $1,801 | $156,600 | $52,000 | $104,600 |
| 2014 | $1,801 | $156,600 | $52,000 | $104,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map