NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8445 Sylva Rd Franklin, NC 28734

Estimated Value: $294,000 - $346,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2015

Last sale price $95,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 229% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,751 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2015

Tremendous Residential/Commercial opportunity. Just a little North of Franklin NC on Sylva Rd, this property has it all. A beautiful home with total SINGLE LEVEL LIVING on the main floor (1 bedroom & 1 bath) and a very nice apartment in the lower level with 2 sleeping quarters and a fully functional new kitchen. Walk-in-closet and workshop in the lower level and a 2 car garage! Adjacent to the home is an AWESOME log cabin that has been used as a retail outlet and could be utilized for any business endeavor you may have in mind! The cabin also has a 1/2 bath. Paved to the door, circular drive.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Becker

Bald Head Realty Brokerage Phone: 8283690000 License #239686 Listed on: 04/23/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

John Becker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $967

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 30,928 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Bedroom in Basement
  • Workshop
  • Basement with some natural light

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

• Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7517027887

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$967

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.71
  • Road Frontage Type: State Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: More than One Year
  • Directions: 441/23 North 1/2 way up Cowee Mountain on the RIGHT.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished, Heated, Daylight, Workshop, Exterior Entry, Lower/Terrace
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Doors-Insulated
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Brick, Insert
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceramic Tile Bath, Large Master Bedroom, Kitchen/Dining Room, New Kitchen, Pantry, Primary on Main Level, Main Level Living, Ceiling Fan(s), In-Law Floorplan
  • Living Area: 1800
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Basement
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 96
  • Room Kitchen Area: 110
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 24
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 288
  • Room Dining Room Area: 145.75

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded, Level Yard
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Log, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rustic Appearance
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage Building/Shed, Outbuilding/Workshop, Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport-Double Detached

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30927.6
  • Parcel #: 7517027887
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 966.9
  • Tax Book Number: Q-22

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1998
Sold by
Miller Robert J
Bought by
Collins Michael A
Current Estimated Value
$312,744

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collins Michael A $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Sold $95,000 0.0% $53 / Sq Ft
05/16/2015 05/16/15 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2015 04/23/15 For Sale $95,000 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,007 $216,750 $50,470 $166,280
2024 $916 $216,750 $50,470 $166,280
2023 $922 $190,900 $50,470 $140,430
2022 $922 $134,170 $39,050 $95,120
2021 $922 $134,170 $39,050 $95,120
2020 $888 $134,170 $39,050 $95,120
2018 $925 $154,430 $39,050 $115,380
2017 $925 $154,430 $39,050 $115,380
2016 $925 $154,430 $39,050 $115,380
2015 $885 $154,430 $39,050 $115,380
2014 $967 $227,550 $117,150 $110,400
2013 -- $227,550 $117,150 $110,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 55574

APN: 7517027887

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.