$199,900

846 N 5th Ave Kankakee, IL 60901

Estimated payment $1,373/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$133 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Completely transformed and move-in ready! This stunning 2-bedroom, 2-bath home in desirable Bradley South has been fully renovated from top to bottom with EVERYTHING NEW. Enjoy peace of mind with a new roof, siding, central air, driveway with fresh asphalt, front lawn, windows, fixtures, and more. Step inside to luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, a gorgeous new kitchen featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinets, and modern lighting. The beautifully redesigned bathrooms offer upscale finishes including a luxurious rainfall shower head, new tile, and a brand-new basement bath with a soaking tub. The partially finished basement adds incredible extra living space with new drywall, painted walls, ceilings, and floors. The exterior features a HUGE backyard for entertaining, new roof features soffit lighting around the entire house and the new asphalt driveway fits up to SIX vehicles. Located just minutes from Olivet University and only blocks from all that Bradley and Bourbonnais has to offer, this home stands out as one of the sharpest renovations in the area. A true turnkey property that looks and feels brand new!

Listing Agent

James Martinez

Core Realty & Investments Inc. License #475212583 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Core Realty & Investments Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,688

Year Renovated

  • 2026

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x125

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,688

Year Renovated

2026

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Mediterranean, Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2026
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2026

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1500
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50X125
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3688
  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,688 $35,403 $6,157 $29,246
2024 $3,688 $31,192 $5,425 $25,767
2023 $3,553 $27,788 $4,833 $22,955
2022 $3,305 $24,322 $4,230 $20,092
2021 $3,119 $22,011 $3,828 $18,183
2020 $2,894 $19,785 $3,441 $16,344
2019 $2,758 $18,405 $3,201 $15,204
2018 $1,721 $17,042 $2,964 $14,078
2017 $1,904 $16,667 $2,899 $13,768
2016 $1,764 $16,340 $2,842 $13,498
2015 $1,724 $16,673 $2,900 $13,773
2014 $1,797 $17,551 $2,900 $14,651
2013 -- $20,314 $3,021 $17,293
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $199,900 +299.8% $133 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Sold $50,000 -23.1% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2025 10/10/25 For Sale $65,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $50,000 Old Republic Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Eric Davis Attorney At Law Pc
Grant Deed $33,000 Kankakee Cnty Title & Tr
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $28,050 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12649518

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-09-32-104-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.