8460 Barncliff Rd Charlotte, NC 28227
Marlwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $279,000 - $300,259
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,273
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8460 Barncliff Rd, Charlotte, NC 28227 and is currently estimated at $292,065, approximately $229 per square foot. 8460 Barncliff Rd is a home located in Mecklenburg County with nearby schools including Piney Grove Elementary School, Albemarle Road Middle School, and Butler High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2023
Sold by
Gregory Betty A Sharpe
Bought by
Sharpe Winston Lloyd
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$155,461
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$136,604
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2004
Sold by
Foster Leroy and Foster Cecelia G
Bought by
Sharpe Gregory Betty A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,100
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharpe Winston Lloyd | $230,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Sharpe Gregory Betty A | $98,000 | Colonial |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sharpe Winston Lloyd | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sharpe Gregory Betty A | $93,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,134 | $261,600 | $63,000 | $198,600 |
| 2024 | $2,134 | $261,600 | $63,000 | $198,600 |
| 2023 | $2,058 | $261,600 | $63,000 | $198,600 |
| 2022 | $764 | $132,300 | $30,000 | $102,300 |
| 2021 | $753 | $132,300 | $30,000 | $102,300 |
| 2020 | $746 | $132,300 | $30,000 | $102,300 |
| 2019 | $730 | $132,300 | $30,000 | $102,300 |
| 2018 | $642 | $86,600 | $18,000 | $68,600 |
| 2017 | $1,184 | $86,600 | $18,000 | $68,600 |
| 2016 | $1,174 | $86,600 | $18,000 | $68,600 |
| 2015 | $1,163 | $86,600 | $18,000 | $68,600 |
| 2014 | $1,174 | $86,600 | $18,000 | $68,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map