NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8465 Ashley Rd Morris, IL 60450

Estimated Value: $514,431

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2023

Last sale price $459,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,546 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

Beautiful 5 acre lot with a custom built stone ranch style home. Many established trees, including brand new peach and plum trees, blackberry bushes and a 60x40ft rye and wheat garden. A 30x55ft pole barn with 110/220V power. Back yard includes an in ground pool with a privacy fence. Double door entry with a large foyer. Formal dining area. 4 generous bedrooms. 2 1/2 bathrooms. Master bath offers walk in shower. Family room and basement have wood burning fireplaces. This gorgeous property is 2,600 (approx.) sq ft, has an attached heated spacious 3 car garage with a separate workshop. Property zoned for agriculture. Astonishing sunsets! This is a MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josephine Holck

Baird & Warner Real Estate License #475207499 Listed on: 06/20/2023

Baird & Warner Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie VanDuyne

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475135167

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,627

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,627

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Rented, Electric Cooktop, Intercom
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors, Some Carpeting, Workshop Area (Interior)
  • LivingArea: 2600
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Workshop, Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Slab
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink,Double Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Patio, Porch, In Ground Pool, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • OtherStructures: Outbuilding
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Heated

• Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric, Propane, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Sink
  • Water Source: Private Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Saratoga Elementary School
  • High School: Morris Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Saratoga Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 5
  • Lot Dimensions: 217800
  • Rural (Y/N): Y
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 17
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7626.86
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2023
Closed on
Jul 7, 2023
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$459,000
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$514,431

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,431
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.14%
Original Mortgage
$367,200
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2021
Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
Sold by
Wise Terry J M and Terry J M Wise Revocable Trust
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$419,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$410,000
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2018
Sold by
Wise Terry J M
Bought by
Wise Terry J M and Terry J M Wise Rev Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chow Joseph $459,000 None Listed On Document
Walker Robert R $419,000 None Available
Wise Terry J M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chow Joseph $367,200
Previous Owner Walker Robert R $410,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Sold $459,000 0.0% $177 / Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2023 06/20/23 For Sale $459,000 +9.5% $177 / Sq Ft
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Sold $419,000 0.0% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2021 03/05/21 For Sale $419,000 0.0% $161 / Sq Ft
09/09/2020 09/09/20 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
09/09/2020 09/09/20 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
08/11/2020 08/11/20 Off Market $2,200 -- --
08/03/2020 08/03/20 For Rent $2,200 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,596 $144,563 $26,809 $117,754
2023 $9,020 $135,893 $25,201 $110,692
2022 $8,485 $127,827 $23,705 $104,122
2021 $7,627 $119,666 $22,192 $97,474
2020 $7,324 $112,893 $20,936 $91,957
2019 $7,264 $112,893 $20,936 $91,957
2018 $7,331 $113,213 $20,995 $92,218
2017 $7,134 $110,819 $20,551 $90,268
2016 $6,912 $107,393 $19,916 $87,477
2015 $6,624 $105,868 $19,633 $86,235
2014 $6,409 $100,596 $18,655 $81,941
2013 $6,576 $104,450 $19,370 $85,080

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11812223

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-22-400-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.